Latency between Ableton and Resolume

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
dcotecol
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 15:46

Re: Latency between Ableton and Resolume

Post by dcotecol »

Thanks, I don't understand too.
I realised that I can see the latence between midi In and midi Out in Ableton (the two square on the top right, between "key" button and "midi" button. When I launch a simple note, the yellow square (midi In) and the blue square (midi out) get colored in the same time. But when I send midi information about a potentiometer or a fader, the blue square light up after the yellow one. So I think the latency is there.

The odd thing is that when I move the fader with my mouse and not with my midi controller, there is no latency ! I tried with 3 different Midi controller and two computers, I have the same issue :?

So, it's clearly not a Resolume problem, so it's off topic here, sorry !!
(but if everyone got an idea, let me know :D )

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1296
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Latency between Ableton and Resolume

Post by Arvol »

I was able to get the OSC to send without any latency just using the LiveGrabber plugin (Free):
https://www.showsync.com/tools#livegrabber

Here's a video of it working:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BFDQY ... p=drive_fs

Not sure if this is the "fix" you're looking for, but personally I try to use OSC over MIDI whenever I can.
I can dive into the MIDI control's if you really need it.
LMK

There's also a Resolume M4L Patches plugin on that site, I haven't used it but here's the manual, it may be what you're looking for as well?:
https://support.showsync.com/freetools/ ... troduction

dcotecol
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 15:46

Re: Latency between Ableton and Resolume

Post by dcotecol »

Yes it work well with LiveGrabber ! Thanks a lot ! :D
Sorry, I didn't know the existence of this plugin. I'm quite new to this kind of stuff.
But now it works. Thanks again :)

Post Reply