4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
gregsully
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 21:52

4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by gregsully »

I'm in the middle of a show.. Running 4.17... I'm watching the memory count up slowly until it blows up..
--
win 7 pro...i7 16gb... gtx 670 etc

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by bart »

What kind of files are you playing? Any effects loaded?

gregsully
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 21:52

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by gregsully »

bart wrote:What kind of files are you playing? Any effects loaded?
Update:
ALL files DXV strictly
I am capturing cameras (quadlink Blackmagic SDI).. First I thought that was the problem.. But then when I reloaded the comp .. even on the home page comp that I keep clean (no files playing.. no files even in comp) I noticed the memory couting up..

The show just ended but I wanted to get to the bottom of this.. I'm connected via DMX (artnet) to the lighting desk and OSC to iPad...

Turned off DMX.. no change..
Turned off OSC... MEMORY LEAK STOPPED!..
Tuned OSC back on.. not leaking (at least not right now) (DMX still off)
Tuned DMX back on... (Had difficulty doing it.. crashed several times).. no leak
Back to live cameras (now OSC and DMX on)... no leak..

So it seems to be OSC... not sure if it had to do with it in combination with anything else.. Thats the report from the field..

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by bart »

Are you receiving AND sending OSC?

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

This happens for me as well (on the server below)

20-30 PhotoJPEG clips loaded on an autopilot layer randomly renders black and "Low Memory" appears in red in the status bar.

Attachments were failing too:
http://imgur.com/26mKTwE

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by bart »

dirtyjohn: does turning off OSC input and output also solve this for you?

gregsully
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 21:52

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by gregsully »

New Day.. New Show.. (Somewhat based of the file from the last show).. Huge leak.. blowing up

I started the day with OSC on but immediately turned it off.. but its not fixing anything.. I'm running very very unstable right now..

Just loaded the file back in 4.16 (luckly you can do that).. and it running at a fraction of the memory.. )

For me 4.17 is unusable

Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by Hypnotist »

Does not seem to effect mac version. I've been testing Arena couple days straight and mem usage is less than 200MB.
------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by bart »

gregsully: what affects do you have loaded?

JQUEST
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 19:21

Re: 4.17 HAS A MEMORY LEAK

Post by JQUEST »

I'm using this on a PC and it's extremely unstable in my experience as well.

I set up a new 640x480 composition with only 10 DXV clips and 3 default source clips on 3 layers. No slicing.
I have FFT affecting the "height" property of the linescape source and I'm using the new tint effect as well as a tunnel effect. Task manager says it's only using about 151MB at the moment...

Previous versions have been unstable as well when I get into mapping on this machine, but not as bad. I typically have one crash within a 4-6 hour show, but from what I've seen so far 4.1.7 is unusable with my set up. I've got a show tonight and I think I'll be using 4.1.6.

Windows 7 (64bit)
Lenovo Ideapad Z570
NVIDIA GeForce GT 630M
Intel i5 quad core 2.5ghz / 6GB Ram
Hitachi 500GB 5400 RPM 8MB Cache 2.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s

Post Reply