Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post by Daniel »

So every single time I'm on my Macbook Retina and I'm on a gig and I connect it to the Spark Difusor or V-800. The mac doesn't allow me to put the correct resolution.

- For example the input/output on the spark is set at 1920x1080, while my MBR only wants to send out 1920x1200.
- Or when I need to go 1024x768 on the v800 it only allows me to send atleast 720p.
- Or when I go on the v8 (not 800), the lowest resolution the mac will go is 800x600.

Usually I can fix it easily by changing a part of the pixelmap by scaling trough the advanced output. But I would love to change the resolution to the one that the mixer is outputting.

Did somebody encounter similar problems and do you have a "clean" solution for that?

User avatar
Thelooca
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 17:12
Location: belgium

Re: Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post by Thelooca »

I use the app Display Menu (https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/display ... 3868?mt=12) to set the output resolution.

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post by Daniel »

Thx, will take a look at it!

najrock
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 17:53

Re: Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post by najrock »


User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post by Stickygreen »

switchresX

check it out.

deepvisual
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 15:49

Re: Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post by deepvisual »

dvi parrot

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post by cvanhoose »

Are you using a VGA cable?

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: Mac doesn't use the resolution I want.

Post by kmifflin »

You Spark Difusor or V-800 is causing this. You need change the edid setting on the input of these devices so that you mac will have the correct settings. The edid tells your video card what resolutions that it is capable of using.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_d ... ation_data

I don't know the v-800 or spark, but this is the solution if your using and analog way piece of gear or a sypder.

Post Reply