Blackmagic Intensity Extreme for Live Camera

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
projectneptune
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 04:03

Blackmagic Intensity Extreme for Live Camera

Post by projectneptune » Mon May 19, 2014 17:06

Wondering if anyone has had issues receiving a live camera as a source from a Blackmagic Intensity Extreme?

I have a new mac pro "tower" (3.5Ghz 6-core, 32gb of ram, AMD FirePro D700 G144MB, OSX 10.9.2)

I am trying to send a live HD signal to Resolume from a Blackmagic pocket cam over HDMI through the Blackmagic intensity extreme, which is connected to my... "tower" over thunderbolt. The live camera feed works perfectly when I open it up in black magic media express, and appears to be an option when I open up the sources tab in Resolume. When I attempt to drag the source into a layer/column it just appears as a small black square.

Wondering if anyone has had any issues, or solutions to this type of configuration?

Would be grateful for any help or suggestions.

Thanks!

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Extreme for Live Camera

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Mon May 19, 2014 18:25

BMD devices don't do auto detect, so you have to click settings button and choose the resolution you are sending, including colorspace

projectneptune
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 04:03

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Extreme for Live Camera

Post by projectneptune » Mon May 19, 2014 21:08

I have the composition settings set to 1920X1080 (1080p) The pocket cam is set to 1920X1080 Prores at 30FPS. Is there another settings button in resolume which allows you to set colorspace?

Thanks!

User avatar
hookerbot
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 21:27

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Extreme for Live Camera

Post by hookerbot » Sun May 25, 2014 18:47

Yes, you will need to set the resolution on the clip preference pane.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Extreme for Live Camera

Post by Joris » Mon May 26, 2014 16:06

Image

You need to set the incoming connection type and resolution via the Clip Tab in Resolume.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Extreme for Live Camera

Post by Oaktown » Fri May 30, 2014 23:15

Even though it says 30p quite often it will be 29.97p , have you tried to set the format to HD 1080p 29.97 or even 1080i 59.94i?

projectneptune
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 04:03

Re: Blackmagic Intensity Extreme for Live Camera

Post by projectneptune » Sat May 31, 2014 15:59

Thanks Everyone! Got it working perfectly!

Wonderful resolution!
mx

Post Reply