Mapping display issue

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
grizzly
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 13:31

Mapping display issue

Post by grizzly » Wed Jun 18, 2014 15:49

Hi,

I've installed the demo version of Arena and started to make tests. Everything seems ok except for the mapping display. I can only see the mapping preview in the advanced output window but the chosen monitor only displays the composition before mapping, not the sliced one...

I've read the manual but I have no clue....

Thanks in advance,

Olivier.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by Oaktown » Wed Jun 18, 2014 17:56

Did you assign the monitor to the screen with all the slices you're referring to?

grizzly
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 13:31

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by grizzly » Wed Jun 18, 2014 18:03

Yes I did...

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by pfelberg » Wed Jun 18, 2014 22:56

Just a reminder: the monitor output window built in Arena´s interface do not display content as affected by slices and mapping. Only the real output monitor or projector will.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by Oaktown » Thu Jun 19, 2014 02:34

Can you send a couple screenshots of your output setup?

grizzly
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 13:31

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by grizzly » Thu Jun 19, 2014 06:28

pfelberg wrote:Just a reminder: the monitor output window built in Arena´s interface do not display content as affected by slices and mapping. Only the real output monitor or projector will.
I've made my tests through the MacBook Pro's MiniDisplayPort to HDMI that I normally use for double display, so it kind of makes sense that I'm not getting anything else than my usual double display. What kind of output am I supposed to setup then ?....

Sorry for this, I'm a total newbie !..... :oops:

Thanks,

Olivier.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by Joris » Thu Jun 19, 2014 12:56

Could you describe in exact steps how you are setting up your secondary output in Resolume? I have a sneaking suspicion you might be selecting Fullscreen > Display 2 after you have already set up the output via Advanced.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by Oaktown » Thu Jun 19, 2014 18:05

I've made my tests through the MacBook Pro's MiniDisplayPort to HDMI that I normally use for double display, so it kind of makes sense that I'm not getting anything else than my usual double display. What kind of output am I supposed to setup then ?....
I use the MiniDP ports on MBP all the time for mapping so I think Joris has a good hunch. You need to have Advanced Output selected for your slices to be on. If you save and close and select your display all you'll be seeing is a full screen (or a window depending on what you select).

grizzly
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 13:31

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by grizzly » Tue Jun 24, 2014 08:15

Thanks a lot for your replies, but I still cannot make it work. Only the advanced output is selected but the second display remains black... I don't get it....

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Mapping display issue

Post by Joris » Tue Jun 24, 2014 09:10

Wait, is the second output black or does it show the composition?

Can you please describe in exact steps how you are setting up your secondary output and where it is going wrong? It's very hard to help you if we don't fully understand the problem or what you're doing.

Post Reply