OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post by pfelberg »

Ok. I decided to go for it.

For a start, I downloaded the Android "TouchOSC" app into my Galaxy Note 3 and the Layout Editor to my Win8 notebook. Also, downloaded the Resolume Layout example available from the developer´s site.
The setup of a local wi-fi network and connection with Resolume through my phone was easy and sweet.

Based on the available Resolume layout I was able to modify, add and create my own OSC layout.
Tests on the small screen were very promising and very exciting, although I could notice a couple of visual bugs - like buttons not going off when turned off and button "lights" flashing when they were not supposed to. I blamed that to the small interface buttons at the time.

Decided to go out and buy a Samsung Galaxy Tab S (not going iPad for personal reasons.)
App and network install were also smooth. Then, it was just the matter of re building my project to a bigger screen with bigger finger friendly buttons and faders. Smooth ; )

During tests and usage you start feeling the need to adjustments on some button positions and the insertion of necessary new ones. It is gonna take a while untill I am satisfied to call it version 1.0 ; ) Anyway...

Today I have a 02 page layout (to my own needs) including:
- 10 deck selection buttons;
- 10 column select and play buttons;
- 05 layer decks, layer selection buttons and layer's opacity faders;
- Active layer Solo / Bypass buttons;
- Active layer Up and Down buttons;
- A/B clip selector w/ AB fader;
- Clear layer buttons and clear composition button;
- Composition general opacity fader and speed fader;
- Blending mode (03 positions) per selected layer;
- Active layer speed fader;
- Active layer scratch slider;
- Active layer play direction and play mode;
- Active layer control up to 06 FXs;

Test results: I´m somewhat disappointed.
I am still getting visual feedback errors from buttons no matter if they are selected or not, although they seem to be working properly, sending the correct trigger information to Resolume;
I am also getting some ghost movements on buttons, sliders and faders, ALL THE TIME! But this seem visual only so far. It is confusing but as far as I could notice it is not affecting triggering Resolume.
The worst of all and need to be conclusive on this... Resolume is freezing play, like 3 to 4 seconds stop for several times, specially when I start playing with FXs.
I have 06 effects applied to the composition and 06 applied to each layer, but they are all "Bypass" till usage time.
Can this affect FPS and Resolume´s performance?
I am using one to three effects simultaneously only and that´s enough to freeze play for some seconds.
I can´t recall this ever happened before when not using OSC.

Any comments and tips are very welcome!!!

thank you!!!

Paulo

Any

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post by pfelberg »

Hello again.
I finished my first OSC project. It is version 1.0 and I just love it.
OSC.jpg
First heavy tests and Arena keeps freezing for several seconds almost in a cycle period.
The only thing different in my system is the usage of OSC, so I am blaming this to some possible wi-fi latency. It is the only explanation so far.
Because of that I decided to get rid of the dedicated router and start an Ad-Hoc Network in my Win8.
Network was up and running. Notebook's OSC Editor was connected to my Samsung Galaxy S Tablet and capable of updating my layout through this Ad-Hoc Network (at least for once)
Although I changed the "send to address" IP in Arena OSC Preferences, my Tablet is still unable to control Arena. Nothing happens.
Gave up Ad-Hoc and tested another router, connected to my home wireless network. This time, results were worst, making the App run very slowly and with crappy visual feedback.
Back on my dedicated router, the App runs fast and smoothly as in a real life controller. But I am back to my Arena issues.
Please, help!
Tks

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post by pfelberg »

Just to update others that might come across the same situation in near future.
After a new test it seems that I might have solved the Resolume play freezing issue in my setup.
In fact, it seems it was the wi-fi that was causing latency that was interfering with Resolume play speed to freeze.

Solution...
While keeping the Tablet connected thru wi-fi, I connected the computer (Resolume) directly to the router using a network cable.
So far... no more latency/freezing.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post by Zoltán »

if you have a good firmware in the wifi router you can fine tune the wifi speed,
for example you can lower the ack timing to 50 (meters) if oyu are near the router,
enable rts/cts so other clients know, that they can send their data.

maybe the computer has wifi sleep enabled in the card preferences?

btw, your template looks very good.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post by pfelberg »

I will check that all.
Tks Ravensc

diegobattini
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 19:57

Re: OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post by diegobattini »

pfelberg wrote: I am still getting visual feedback errors from buttons no matter if they are selected or not, although they seem to be working properly, sending the correct trigger information to Resolume
Could you solve this?????

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post by pfelberg »

diegobattini wrote:Could you solve this?????
What, the button visual feedback? Nope.
I don´t know if this is a bug related to the app itself and Android or not.
Couldn´t try using an iPad yet. Perhaps it is smoother on the mac side.

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: OSC - 1st try with Resolume

Post by pfelberg »

Just to update you guys that I´ve got rid of any delay and/or lagging while controlling Resolume using Touch OSC.
I no longer use wireless connections.
Both, Notebook and Tablet are connected on the same network using Ethernet cabling. If controll and precision is more important than to be fancy, that´s the way to go!

Post Reply