standalone installation auto play at specific time

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
nicholas
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 20:23

standalone installation auto play at specific time

Post by nicholas »

Hello,
I have a permanent installtion that runs by it self 365 days a year.
it have to play everyday from 8pm to midnight.
i was using windows scheduler to open and close resolume (with the "trigger first clip when the composition is loded" function)
but it appears resolume is after 3-5 starts (3-5 days) is freezing.(so that very bad cause I can not control everyday that it's working, and when resolume is not answering I need to reboot the machine....)
is there a different way to make so?

for exemple to schedule a play/stop from windows scheduler (then I do'nt kknow what command to use? )
or to make it directly in resolume maybe?

thanks for your help.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4899
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: standalone installation auto play at specific time

Post by Zoltán »

have a look here:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11392
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

CaseyJ
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 06:52

Re: standalone installation auto play at specific time

Post by CaseyJ »

One thing I have found helpful is to also have Windows Task Scheduler restart the computer once a day. I have it restart around 5:00 AM. That way it runs smoother and gives everything a chance to reboot.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1604
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: standalone installation auto play at specific time

Post by Arvol »

Just curious on why you need to restart your machines?
The stuff I build has a pre-rendered clip and then I use external controls (people at the installs) to modify the raster with fx and conditions (which auto turn off after "x" amount of time without input). All the allocated memory is then returned when the fx is not active. I haven't had the need to restart in months.

Post Reply