Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
CGIzu
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 22:27

Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by CGIzu »

Hi Gents,
with the notebook upgrade I've got a UHD 15" intalled. It's running on GTX980M 8GB & Win10.

OS fonts magnification is set to 250% and it do the trick on usability for 90% of the programs and 90% of my core apps.

That missing 10% being Resolume and I cannot filter any manual entry, topic or post on the subject.

Resolume (Arena 5) UI doesn't scale and its uber tiny (1/4), unusable. Is there any trick on config file or stuff I can toggle? Or UHD for UI is just not supported?

Thanks for any advise on the subject
Attachments
Screenshot
Screenshot

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by Joris »

We're not hi-dpi aware yet, so this is how Resolume will look on a high-res monitor. Interestingly enough, a lot of people are actually loving this, because it gives them enough screen real estate to show all their layers.

The scaling will probably need to become a user preference at some point. It's going to be a while though. It's currently on the roadmap for Res 6.

Until then, apparently you can fix hi-dpi awareness by hacking manifest files: http://www.danantonielli.com/adobe-app- ... plays-fix/. To be clear, we haven't tried this on Resolume.

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by mfo »

Maybe support for hiDPI displays should be higher on your priorities list. The first hiDPI technology, Apple's Retina displays, hit the market in 2012 - nearly 4 years ago!
From personal experience I have to say it is pretty annoying to have to change system resolution each and every time for Resolume alone. All the other software I'm using has been updated over the past years; commercial and open-source, from big to small companies/groups, literally every single program - except Resolume. Even notorious Adobe did update quite a while ago! ;)
So please, reconsider.
Last edited by mfo on Sun Jan 17, 2016 15:48, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 778
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by He2neg »

Not every Software ;)

Having the same "Fun" with Autocad / 3ds Max / Inventor


Also i need to say: "what is about the Performance ? When your card allready need to work on your personal 4k screen ?"
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4711
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by Zoltán »

you could always run the display at a lower resolution.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by mfo »

Exactly.
No problems with 4K notebook screen + fullHD output.
In fact sometimes sound checks / setups are so hectic that I didn't have the time to lower my Notebook's screen resolution and played the whole show with an unreadable UI -- not a problem performance wise.

aZtOcKdOg
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 04:58

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by aZtOcKdOg »

Definitely hoping for this feature in a 5.x update... It is basically unuseable with my current setup :/

AaronJ
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 22:26

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by AaronJ »

This seems like it should be at the top of the priority list after all it is almost 2017. The program is useless to me the way it stands now.

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 962
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by drazkers »

I actually like it for some situations.

AaronJ
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 22:26

Re: Resolume UI on UHD Resolution Monitor need magnification

Post by AaronJ »

Has anyone successfully tried the work around posted by Joris? I couldn't figure out where to put the piece of code, also I'm not sure how to name the file.

Post Reply