Triple wide content in standard raster

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
ReggieUnderground
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:15

Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by ReggieUnderground » Thu Mar 10, 2016 22:37

Comp size is 1920 x 1080
3x 1080 outputs to screens
Custom content is 5760x1080 (triple wide)

What I want to do is have the triple wide content be in it's own layer as one clip 5760x1080, then in Advanced Output have one slice be the left third, another be the middle, and one for the right third. So each real output is getting the correct portion of the custom video.

The problem is that nothing outside the 1920x1080 raster of the composition gets rendered, even though the layer with triple wide content is bypassed and routed directly to a slice.

Is there a workaround for this, or am I stuck having to use one layer (each with specific X position) per section of the triple wide content?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3694
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by Zoltán » Thu Mar 10, 2016 22:43

go to Composition menu - Settings
set the composition size to 5760x1080.
go to advanced output and slice up as you like.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

ReggieUnderground
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:15

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by ReggieUnderground » Thu Mar 10, 2016 22:53

That kills my FPS.

I wish there was a 'Clip Router' that would send the clip to Advanced Output directly. So that files larger than comp size could be sliced up in ASS.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3694
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by Zoltán » Thu Mar 10, 2016 23:30

If you need the full resolution of the clip, then the only other option is to have it in 3 layers, and routed to slices.
If not, you could resize the clip to fit a smaller composition. You could achieve satisfying results keeping the height, and adjusting just the width of the file.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by Oaktown » Fri Mar 11, 2016 00:25

Try this:
  • Comp size 1920x1080
    3 layers with the same 5760x1080 clip set at full height
    Layer 1: X= -1920
    Layer 2: X=0
    Layer 3: X= 1920
    In advanced output, assign each layer to a slice in a 5760x1080 device and position them accordingly.
and if that doesn't do the trick, render your movie in three sections using the crop feature of Encoder. If you're not familiar with it, take a look at this video: https://www.video2brain.com/en/lessons/ ... ia-encoder

ReggieUnderground
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:15

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by ReggieUnderground » Fri Mar 11, 2016 01:59

@ravensc I need full res so the squeeze method doesn't work. Thank you though

@Oaktown Since I would have to make 3 instances of the clip anyways, I might as well crop out 3x 1080 clips for the 3 layers.

The bigger issue here is performance budget on a MacBook Pro. Was hoping there was a trick to only have one instance of one large clip playing, then use layer routing or slicing to divide it up. But it looks like individual clips is the way to go for this use case.

Thanks again

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by Oaktown » Fri Mar 11, 2016 02:47

Another thing you can do is play your movie in another software (which could be another instance of Arena such V5.0 and V5.01 or V4.2.2 and V5.01) and output as syphon, import three instances of the clip as a syphon source and use the same guidelines as before:
  • Comp size 1920x1080
    3 layers with the same 5760x1080 syphon source at full height
    Layer 1: X= -1920
    Layer 2: X=0
    Layer 3: X= 1920
    In advanced output, assign each layer to a slice in a 5760x1080 device and position them accordingly.
and that should do the trick.

ReggieUnderground
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:15

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by ReggieUnderground » Fri Mar 11, 2016 05:19

Oaktown wrote:Another thing you can do is play your movie in another software (which could be another instance of Arena such V5.0 and V5.01 or V4.2.2 and V5.01) and output as syphon, import three instances of the clip as a syphon source and use the same guidelines as before:
  • Comp size 1920x1080
    3 layers with the same 5760x1080 syphon source at full height
    Layer 1: X= -1920
    Layer 2: X=0
    Layer 3: X= 1920
    In advanced output, assign each layer to a slice in a 5760x1080 device and position them accordingly.
and that should do the trick.
Ah nice one. I'll test it out

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by Joris » Fri Mar 11, 2016 10:09

I wonder what would be a bigger performance drain. In both cases, you'll need 3 layers to split the pixel data. Doesn't matter if you use Syphon or the same video 3 times.

1: Use Syphon and a separate instance of Resolume
Pros:
- only needs to upload the pixel data to the GPU once
Cons:
- needs to render the full triplewide comp and a 1080p comp
- needs a second instance of Resolume running
- needs to pass the texture to another application

2: Use a single instance of Resolume and 3 layers to reposition
Pros:
- only needs to render a single 1080p comp
Cons:
- possibly needs to upload the pixel data to the GPU 3 times
- using the clip 3 times can cause drift over time


Since the computer is pretty smart on caching, I'm betting that the overhead of uploading the pixels 3 times is going to be lower than the overhead of an extra Res instance and passing the texture around. Would be an interesting Pepsi test though.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Triple wide content in standard raster

Post by Oaktown » Fri Mar 11, 2016 16:57

Would be an interesting Pepsi test though.
Took the challenge! I created a 10 second 5760x1080 DXV3 clip and here are my results on the following laptop:

  • 1) 5760x1080 comp - DXV3HQ file - 1 layer - 3 slices: ~60fps
    2) 5760x1080 comp - Syphon from 3rd party software with non DXV file - 1 layer - 3 slices: ~45fps
    3) 5760x1080 comp - Syphon from Avenue 4 with DXV file - 1 layer - 3 slices: ~30fps
    4) 1920x1080 comp - DXV3HQ file - 3 offset layer - 3 slices: ~30fps
    5) 1920x1080 comp - Syphon from 3rd party software with non DXV file - 3 offset layer - 3 slices: ~45fps
    6) 1920x1080 comp - Syphon from Avenue 4 with DXV file - 3 offset layer - 3 slices: ~25fps
As a note, I couldn't get a syphon source from another instance of Arena.

[EDIT #1] The test was performed on a MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)
  • 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
    16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
[EDIT] I forgot to mention that the 5760x1080 DXV3HQ file ran at ~30fps on Avenue when both Arena 5 and Avenue 4 ran concurrently.

If you want to run your own test, you can download the media at this link.

Post Reply