Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post by gpvillamil » Sat Aug 20, 2016 23:24

So there's an effect I've been pursuing for a while, and I'm not having much luck.

Basically I want to use a black & white video as a mask, and then have two additional source videos. One of the sources replaces the white areas of the mask video, and the other source replaces the black parts of the mask video.

I thought what I could do is place the "mask" video on Layer 4, with the "white" video underneath on Layer 3, and set the Multiply blend mode. (This part seems to work).

I then placed a Layer Router on Layer 2, asking it to take Layer 4 as the source. I added an Invert effect to flip black and white. So far so good.

I then placed the "black" video on Layer 1, and set the blend mode on Layer 2 to Multiply. Doesn't seem to be working. Any thoughts on why this might be the case? I've attached a screen shot of the setup.
Screen Shot 2016-08-20 at 3.17.22 PM.png

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3817
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post by Zoltán » Sun Aug 21, 2016 07:18

you need 6 layers

layer 1 - black video
layer 2 - mask video - Mulitply at 50%
layer 3 - layer router from layers below
layer 4 - white video
layer 5 - layer router from layer 2 + invertRGB - Multiply at 50%
layer 6 - layer router from layer 3 - ADD at 50%

btw , if you route a layer from above the layer routers position you get the last rendered frame, not the current one so you'll always be one frame behind, that's why I placed the mask video on the bottom.
Attachments
Képernyőfotó 2016-08-21 - 8.11.48.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post by gpvillamil » Sun Aug 21, 2016 17:10

Thank you!

That works perfectly! It's been bugging me for a while and I am glad you helped me get it sorted, I now understand Layer Routers much better.

I think I can now understand how to set up a comp where you easily manipulate the mask, black and white videos.

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post by gpvillamil » Fri Dec 01, 2017 02:51

Resolume 6 looks like it can do this with 5 layers, by routing a Layer Group.

Is there a better way to do this?

I'm guessing maybe you could get to 4 layers by using the Mask Layer feature?

Or 3?

Mask Layer with mask, set to affect Layer Below
"black" layer
"white" layer
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-11-30 at 5.41.15 PM.png

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post by gpvillamil » Fri Dec 01, 2017 02:56

And bingo, it works!

Thanks Resolume 6, you are my hero!
Screen Shot 2017-11-30 at 5.55.37 PM.png

EugeneFitzgerald
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 04:19

Re: Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post by EugeneFitzgerald » Mon Mar 19, 2018 01:00

gpvillamil wrote:And bingo, it works!

Thanks Resolume 6, you are my hero!

Screen Shot 2017-11-30 at 5.55.37 PM.png
Howdy,

I'm trying to achieve exactly this in Avenue 6 however i'm very new to this and don't quite understand what you've done in that latest picture. Do you have some terms you could reference that I could google or a link to the part of the manual that's relevant? Or just maybe an explanation of what you've done? Sorry to be of trouble and thanks in advance :)

Cheers,
Eugene

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post by gpvillamil » Mon Mar 19, 2018 19:35

Super simple.

Make 3 layers.

The topmost layer is your mask layer.
The next two layers are your "white" layer and your "black" layer.
Set the compositing mode for the mask layer to "Multiply"
Right-click on the mask layer, and look for "Mask Mode", set that to "One Below"

You should now be able to trigger clips on all three layers, and the top layer will act as a mask, where the white parts will reveal the 2nd layer (the one below), and the black parts will reveal the lowermost layer.

Way easier with R6 than with R5.
EugeneFitzgerald wrote:...

Howdy,

I'm trying to achieve exactly this in Avenue 6 however i'm very new to this and don't quite understand what you've done in that latest picture. Do you have some terms you could reference that I could google or a link to the part of the manual that's relevant? Or just maybe an explanation of what you've done? Sorry to be of trouble and thanks in advance :)

Cheers,
Eugene

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Using a layer as a mask in two places using layer router

Post by Joris » Mon Mar 19, 2018 20:09

Set the compositing mode for the mask layer to "Multiply"
Don't even need to do that anymore :)

Post Reply