progressive delay between 1,2,3,4 layer in loop! resolume 5

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
dmnik111
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 12:52

progressive delay between 1,2,3,4 layer in loop! resolume 5

Post by dmnik111 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 04:30

Hello. I found a issue with syncronysation with clips in one column -
in resolume 5-5.1.2 - i added four layers and 1 clip for all them. timeline for all clips is looped, for 8 hours delay between 1 and 4 layer is ~5-10seconds. Resolume for windows, I tried diffrerent clips, tested for andother windows machine (win7,8,10), created new composition and so on without any result. it is issue only for windows, for mac no delay.
delay between 1 and 2,3 is not so big, but for time it grows. You can see this bug if open advanced output and create new 4 slices and select source for each own layer. When you switch between 1 and 4 layer you can see 2-3 frame delay at begin of lopp at once, and for long time it will be grows.
Resolume, HEEEELP, it is a BIG problem!!!!
p.s. i tested delay for 4 version of resolume - no problem

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3815
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: progressive delay between 1,2,3,4 layer in loop! resolume 5

Post by Zoltán » Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:15

does this happen too if you set the clip timelines to bpm mode?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Ladin
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:07

Re: progressive delay between 1,2,3,4 layer in loop! resolume 5

Post by Ladin » Wed Dec 14, 2016 13:28

Hi,

same problem here..

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=13865


Trying to solve it, so I bought much faster SSD and installing clean build of system.. We will see..

Post Reply