Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post by gpvillamil »

I can't seem to enable Syphon!

I'm on Arena 5.1.2, Mac OS 10.116 (El Capitan) on a MacBook Pro with Retina display.

I can see the Syphon source by itself, but dragging it into the clip grid does nothing.

I don't see anything related to Syphon in the preferences.

Anything else I can be doing?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post by Oaktown »

From your brief description, it sounds like you are trying to select the [Syphon] category rather than a stream.

In order to use Syphon in Resolume, you need to have at least one open stream.

Take a look at this video:
phpBB [video]

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post by gpvillamil »

Thank you, nailed it. My Syphon source was not correctly configured so it wasn't showing up. Working now!

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post by Oaktown »

Glad it worked out!

Post Reply