help with selecting audio input

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
peterpeterpeter
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 19:27

help with selecting audio input

Post by peterpeterpeter »

Hello,

If I go to > arena > preferences > audio > external audio fft input and i select primair driver, resolume will detect the audio of my internal microphone and the sound that is played on my pc.

how can I set that resolume only detect the the sound that is played on my pc?

greetings peter

(sorry for bad english)

Anothertom
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 17:02

Re: help with selecting audio input

Post by Anothertom »

I guess you're using windows?

If you to recording devices (right click the speaker icon in the notification area, then recording devices) and set 'Stereo Mix' to be the default device that should do what you're trying to achieve.

You may need to right click and 'show disabled devices' to get it to appear.

peterpeterpeter
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 19:27

Re: help with selecting audio input

Post by peterpeterpeter »

Anothertom wrote:I guess you're using windows?

If you to recording devices (right click the speaker icon in the notification area, then recording devices) and set 'Stereo Mix' to be the default device that should do what you're trying to achieve.

You may need to right click and 'show disabled devices' to get it to appear.

it works!!

thanks a lot

Post Reply