Help!! Still Wrong Output Resolution in Windows 10

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
sachismo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 19:33

Help!! Still Wrong Output Resolution in Windows 10

Post by sachismo »

Hello,

I am attempting to switch everything over from OSX to Windows to take advantage of new mobile hardware since new macbooks are bleak.

I am currently testing running Arena 5.1.3 on windows 10 (64 bit) from a bootcamp partition on a 2013 Macbook Pro with the nvidia gt650m card

Everything seems to be working except for the output resolution that Resolume sees is scaled no matter what I seem to do. I have read all the hints and tutorials I can find, so I'm asking for help here.

The resolution does change depending on the scaling settings within Windows display setting, but never to the right one. I am mainly attempting to use a 1024x768 output. The only options for scaling windows gives me is 100% or 125% percent. Both of these settings make resolume see much larger resolutions.

Also the program itself does not seem to scale properly on the main monitor. Everything scales along with changing settings, but is still much smaller than any other program. Also the startup logo comes up towards the top left of the screen instead of centered where I believe it should be.

I have tried uninstalling and re-installing multiple nvidia drivers through the normal method and using DDU. They all seem to work for everything else, but resolume never seems happy..

Any clues or ideas that anyone has would be much appreciated!! Is anyone else dealing with this problem still? Maybe a bootcamp drivers issue?

Thank You!!

Online
User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1285
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Help!! Still Wrong Output Resolution in Windows 10

Post by Arvol »

Make sure scaling is turned off in windows display properties first. Then open you nVidia control panel and set it to no scaling in there as well. (override application control check box too)

Anothertom
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 17:02

Re: Help!! Still Wrong Output Resolution in Windows 10

Post by Anothertom »

The first obvious thing i'd suggest is making sure the monitor output (within display settings) is set to the correct resolution (1024x768) and that the monitor supports it as an input. The main display should be running at the actual resolution (2560x1600) and scaling should be left at 100% as this affects all monitors equally.

One thing I've experienced with that generation of fruity laptops, is that they never seem to give you a full list of resolutions a monitor will support. I can't remember which of bootcamp or parallels is essentially a VM, but you may need to boot directly to a windows environment to get around this. (afaik the windows 10 boot media creator is still available from the microsoft website).

sachismo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 19:33

Re: Help!! Still Wrong Output Resolution in Windows 10

Post by sachismo »

Thanks for the tips. I had definitely tried every combination of settings in both the windows display presences and the nvidia control panel.

After messing with it a bunch more today, I finally did find a workable solution if anyone else comes across this issue.

The fix for me was to disable scaling for just the app itself. To do this, right-click the application's shortcut and then click Properties. On the Compatibility tab, select Disable Display Scaling On High DPI Settings, and then click OK.
This takes windows scaling out of the equation and gives you the correct display resolutions. The only problem is that for the Resolume GUI itself to be readable on my main display I have to scale it down to 1920x1200 instead of it's native. 2880x1800.

This is completely workable at the moment, but obviously not ideal to have to run your main screen at a scaled resolution. Looks like there must still be some development work to be done on negotiating the windows scaling on all systems. Hopefully some future versions will fix this.

Anothertom
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 17:02

Re: Help!! Still Wrong Output Resolution in Windows 10

Post by Anothertom »

sachismo wrote:This is completely workable at the moment, but obviously not ideal to have to run your main screen at a scaled resolution. Looks like there must still be some development work to be done on negotiating the windows scaling on all systems. Hopefully some future versions will fix this.
That's purely down to small (11''-15'') screens having stupidly high DPI count. Yes, it looks nice, but it's really not very practical. This is less of an issue with Apple products, as either they render everything from vectors with a different scale for each screen or they simply use a different set of images depending on which screen resolution and size combination you have. (purely speculation).

Obviously you can't do this for windows as there is such a broader range of resolutions, sizes, aspect ratios and DPI being used it would be impossible to build this into the OS.

Post Reply