4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
kevinlongwell
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 03:08
Location: San Diego

4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by kevinlongwell » Sat Sep 23, 2017 05:38

Been having issues when running my 4k Gui with scaling turned on.

The issue is when this configuration is being used the additional outputs even though are set to 1920 x 1080 with no scaling force an odd edid of 2880x860. This is fixed when reverting the gui to 1920 x 1080 and restarting the machine.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4211
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by Zoltán » Sat Sep 23, 2017 09:46

are you using Resolume 5 or 6?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
kevinlongwell
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 03:08
Location: San Diego

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by kevinlongwell » Sat Sep 23, 2017 18:07

Arena 6 ;)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4211
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by Zoltán » Sat Sep 23, 2017 18:45

are you on windows 10?
which GPU?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

sleepytom
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 11:11
Location: sussex by the sea

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by sleepytom » Mon Sep 25, 2017 12:01

Can you be clearer about the issue please?

It cannot be an EDID issue. No source can affect an EDID. EDID is a hardware generated signal which a display sends back down the DVI/HDMI/Dp cable to the graphics card to let the card know which resolutions the display can accept.

Do you mean that Resolume is misreporting the resolution of your outputs?

User avatar
kevinlongwell
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 03:08
Location: San Diego

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by kevinlongwell » Mon Sep 25, 2017 18:10

Hey Guys,

Here is the issue that I am having on my windows 10 machine with a gtx 1070.

If I boot Arena 6 up when my monitor is set to 4k and go to advanced ouput to send the signal to a 1920 x 1080 output with no scaling on the output automatically reads odd resolution of 2880x860. This does not happen when I am running my gui in 1920 x 1080.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4211
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by Zoltán » Mon Sep 25, 2017 19:20

what's your scaling setting when this happens?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
kevinlongwell
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 03:08
Location: San Diego

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by kevinlongwell » Mon Sep 25, 2017 22:40

150 % on the GUI only.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4211
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by Zoltán » Wed Sep 27, 2017 21:48

ok,
this is ticket #9653
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

sachismo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 19:33

Re: 4k gui resolution EDID issues

Post by sachismo » Fri Oct 06, 2017 03:31

Hello,

I am having this same/similar issue.

I am using two laptops running high DPI displays, both having the same issue, both running Windows 10 PRO 64bit

One is a MacBook Pro with GTX 650m - GUI display : 2880x1800
One is an Alienware R3 with GTX 1060 - GUI display : 2560x1440

EDID output resolution always shows up correctly under "device", but resolution is always wrong on the "screen" in Resolume advanced output.

In Arena 5 this issue can be fixed by checking "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings" under "Compatibilty" when right-clicking the application. (But of course you then lose the ability to scale the GUI)

In Arena 6 this fix no longer works. Just shows different but still-wrong resolutions on any scaling settings or when disabled.

Please let us know if there is any headway being made on this, as this is curently the main thing keeping me from ugrading my whole production to R6! And I really want to :)

Also let me know if I can provide any other information, or if there are any other fixes to try..

Thanks!

Post Reply