2 Blackmagic Decklink Quad Cards| v6 Beta 3

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
philmcrackin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 14:48

2 Blackmagic Decklink Quad Cards| v6 Beta 3

Post by philmcrackin » Mon Oct 16, 2017 09:22

Alright I got my Hackintosh rig outfitted with 2 Decklink Quad capture cards (First version, not the second iteration).

In Resolume Arena 5.1.4 under "BlackMagic Capture Devices" The inputs show up like this and can display all 8 camera inputs:
Decklink SDI 1
Decklink SDI 2
Decklink SDI 3
Decklink SDI 4
Decklink SDI 5
Decklink SDI 6
Decklink SDI 7
Decklink SDI 8

In Resolume 6 Under "Capture Devices" the inputs show up like this

Decklink SDI (1) - SDI 1
Decklink SDI (1) - SDI 1
Decklink SDI (2) - SDI 2
Decklink SDI (2) - SDI 2
Decklink SDI (3) - SDI 3
Decklink SDI (3) - SDI 3
Decklink SDI (4) - SDI 4
Decklink SDI (4) - SDI 4

It only reads four camera inputs off one Decklink Quad, each input is the same camera feed, almost like it knows the other card is there but can only display 4 inputs off one card. I will install Windows very soon and report back to see if I have the same issue.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3828
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 2 Blackmagic Decklink Quad Cards| v6 Beta 3

Post by Zoltán » Mon Oct 16, 2017 09:38

sounds like the same as in viewtopic.php?f=12&t=15046
right?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

philmcrackin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 14:48

Re: 2 Blackmagic Decklink Quad Cards| v6 Beta 3

Post by philmcrackin » Tue Oct 17, 2017 03:16

Zoltán wrote:sounds like the same as in viewtopic.php?f=12&t=15046
right?
Correct, it sounds like the exact same issue. I should have checked other threads first to see if other people had the same issue as me before posting this thread.

Post Reply