Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by rawdesigns »

I know low FPS topics in the past have been discussed but the solutions I tried didn’t work. When I had done my program check I was doing great around 90-100fps and when I showed up to do the show my FPS dropped to 10-12 :shock: I tried changing nvidia settings, running with graphics processor, running 1 out, updating drivers. Even without a clip running it sits at 10-15 with no outputs plugged in. I think it might be running off intel graphics even though it says nvidia is running resolume. I’ll keep working at it but if anyone ran into the same problem let me know solution. Thank you!
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4415
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by Zoltán »

Did you maybe wake the machine from sleep?
Does a resolume restart fix this?
The log file may show something.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by rawdesigns »

Zoltán wrote:Did you maybe wake the machine from sleep?
Does a resolume restart fix this?
The log file may show something.
How can I find log file to send to you?
I’ve tried to restart, fully shut down, cleared my cashed after effects temp files. Still nothing
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4415
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by Zoltán »

Open Preferences, go to feedback tab, there is a button to view the log file.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by rawdesigns »

Zoltán wrote:Open Preferences, go to feedback tab, there is a button to view the log file.

Thanks but I don't think its necessary now. I turned off Vertical Sync and that fixes my frame rate. BUT I get screen tearing when playing faster clips and/or strobe effects. Anyone know how to fix that?
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4415
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by Zoltán »

Tunning Vsync on is usually the solution to get rid of tearing.
What's your nvidia driver version and date?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by Oaktown »

Take a look at this picture. Are you getting the same logos as what I circled?
80D1C66B-542E-448C-B24B-C310D4448D7D.png

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by Kadete »

Oaktown wrote:Take a look at this picture. Are you getting the same logos as what I circled?80D1C66B-542E-448C-B24B-C310D4448D7D.png
https://resolume.com/support/en/shadowplay

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by drazkers »

That's a rough weekend workin Vegas. Tearing, low fps and shadow play enabled. So I've found if you use adaptive you get the best of both worlds.

joshuadmello
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 16:52

Re: Low FPS (gtx 1070 maxQ)

Post by joshuadmello »

I dont have the adaptive option on my Razer Blade with the GTX 1060.

Post Reply