OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4329
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Zoltán »

Grimm90 wrote:I'm also having issues. I see the osc messages coming in the resolume 6 preferences window , if you expand it , but i cannot "map" anything .
Please post a screenshot of the incoming messages.
So i'm going shortcuts , edit osc , all is redish , i see the command coming in the preferences window , but nothing gets linked. I stop mapping , the control doesnt react.
That's not how it works with OSC.
The input addresses are fixed, click on one of the reddish object to see the address the will react to.
https://resolume.com/support/en/osc
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Grimm90 »

Aha so :" So have do you figure out what the address is for a particular control? Although there is a certain logic to it, it's easiest to just enter OSC Shortcut mode (Shortcuts > Edit OSC), and click the desired control.

The Shortcuts panel will show you the correct address. You can click the address itself, ready for copypasta goodness. "

With other words , i have to make a touch osc template with all the right addresses , load that in touchosc and that will do the magic , there is no "learn" function like on midi mapping ?
Capture.JPG

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4329
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Zoltán »

Grimm90 wrote:With other words , i have to make a touch osc template with all the right addresses , load that in touchosc and that will do the magic , there is no "learn" function like on midi mapping ?
Right, the addresses are pre-programmed.
However what you send in your screenshot for layer opacity should work, does it?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Grimm90 »

jup jup i does work these command , fader is moving .
So i have to figure out every single OSC command for every parameter for every effect (as the list is indeed very long in the manual , still would be handy to have it no .

Is it me , or could you in resolume 5 just select anything and "learn link" it with your osc device , just like midi .

So shortcut -> Edit OSC is only useful to see the OSC command for a parametr / whatever u want to link ?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4329
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC - touchOSC not working aniymore on Res 6?

Post by Zoltán »

Grimm90 wrote:Is it me , or could you in resolume 5 just select anything and "learn link" it with your osc device , just like midi .
OSC was pre programmed in R5 too.
So shortcut -> Edit OSC is only useful to see the OSC command for a parametr / whatever u want to link ?
In Edit OSC you also see the address that is expected for an object you want to control.
The OSC shortcuts editing options are more for output.
You can even set custom OSC output addresses if you really need to.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply