Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
madido
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:48

Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by madido »

Hello,

probably it's because I've just start to scratch the surface with Arena 6, but there are some things I would ask about;

- If I delay some screen in advanced output, video signal is OK, but controls (for example master of the composition have strange behaviour.
- if I change timeline settings on a clip (loop direction etc) and I switch to SMPTE, when I come back to timeline parameters are resetted and the clip continue play even if is set to play from the start
- How can I enable NDI inputs? I cannot find it in sources
- It would be nice if Text Animator source and effect could share the presets

Thank you

Stefano

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4691
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by Zoltán »

Thanks for reporting these,
madido wrote:Hello,
probably it's because I've just start to scratch the surface with Arena 6, but there are some things I would ask about;
- If I delay some screen in advanced output, video signal is OK, but controls (for example master of the composition have strange behaviour.
Could you elaborate on this, what do you mean by strange behavior exactly?
- if I change timeline settings on a clip (loop direction etc) and I switch to SMPTE, when I come back to timeline parameters are resetted and the clip continue play even if is set to play from the start
Setting the clip transport discards the old setting of the clip in R6, this behaves differently than R5, I'll create a ticket. #10160
- How can I enable NDI inputs? I cannot find it in sources
NDI sources will show up on the bottom of the list of the Sources panel once they are available.
Assuming your firewall is set correctly (not filtering NDI and MDNS),
You can then drag and drop them to the composition.
- It would be nice if Text Animator source and effect could share the presets
The preset file xml-s are different structure for effects and sources, so I'm not sure if that's possible.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

madido
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 16:48

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by madido »

Could you elaborate on this, what do you mean by strange behavior exactly?
For example if I lower the master, brightness is different in delayed outputs. It's ok in advanced preview, but not in output signals.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4691
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by Zoltán »

madido wrote:
Could you elaborate on this, what do you mean by strange behavior exactly?
For example if I lower the master, brightness is different in delayed outputs. It's ok in advanced preview, but not in output signals.
Thanks, this will be fixed in an upcoming release. (ticket #9901)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by Kadete »

NDI stop showing on my sources :( what could happen? already rebooted.
Can detect my BlackMagic, but no NDI source.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by Oaktown »

check your firewall settings

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by Kadete »

Oaktown wrote:check your firewall settings
First thing that i did. i turn off both windows defender + firewall to check if was that.
Still no luck. I Had today but then resolume crashed trying to connect blackmagic. When i restarted NDI was missing.

joshuadmello
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 16:52

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by joshuadmello »

Even I've had my NDI sources vanish after 6.0.2 update.

Solutions?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4691
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by Zoltán »

joshuadmello wrote:Even I've had my NDI sources vanish after 6.0.2 update.
Solutions?
mac or windows?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

joshuadmello
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 16:52

Re: Few bugs Arena 6 ?

Post by joshuadmello »

Zoltán wrote:
joshuadmello wrote:Even I've had my NDI sources vanish after 6.0.2 update.
Solutions?
mac or windows?
Windows.

I had to roll back to 6.0.0 to have them appear again. Going to do another test with 6.0.2 today.

Post Reply