cannot drag files to decks

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

cannot drag files to decks

Post by mfo »

This is not a newbie question, i am using a registered copy of Resolume since about one year, never having the following problem before:


I've bought a new comp, installed the trial version of Resolume (2.1 and 2.2) next to the flash player and all necessary video codecs.
Resolume starts w/o problems, but i cannot drag files from the browser tab to decks. Neither flash films, nor avis or pictures.


I've talked to a friend of mine (who although bought Resolume ...) and -quite surprising for me- he sometimes is having this issue too, but only after tasking/switching to other programs. He normally needs to reboot to get it solved.


Any ideas? Workarounds?


Operating System: WinXP
Processor: Pentium4 3GHz (1MB L2 Cache)
Videocard: Matrox Millenium G450 MMS
Files type: AVI, Flash, Jpegs and Gifs
Codec: Cinepak and MidiJpg

[Edited on 3-5-2005 by mfo]

Sense
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 15:14

Post by Sense »

We have the same problem with MS-1 codec. I think it's related to certain codecs, Bart / Edwin any light on this?

Cheers.

Niels / Sense

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Post by mfo »

i'm not so sure about that.
It happens with every kind of filetype on my new comp.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Post by edwin »

Hmm,
Sense i think you are having different problems then MFO, he can't seem to drag any files and you are having problems with MS-1 codec.

Mfo,
the problems you talk about is something that never occured in our test situation.
so i do have to do some testing to see when or how this could problem can occur.
Till then i don't have a workaround, we will be working on bug fixing again in the coming few weeks so i hope we can find out what's wrong.
i will let you know when we find something..


Cheers
Edwin

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Post by mfo »

I perfectly understand that its hard to debug issues one cannot reproduce.

If you need to do tests with a Resolume version outputting debug messages - mail me.

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

Yeah! I could solve the issue, now even vidNet works fine.
Unfortunaltely i cannot exactly say, what helped.

I installed newer matrox drivers (but those supposedly only added features to the powerdesk software). I installed audio drivers to the onboard sound chip (Realtek surround sound shit for stereo output ...).
And i installed Resolume 2.0.


Just an idea: If it was a bug caused by missing audio drivers, you should add some kind of message to Resolume, otherwise you will get blamed for bugs you probably didn't cause.

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

Last Post was me, MFO. Have no login here.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1144
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Post by edwin »

Hi MFO,
thanx for the info, i wil have to look into the audio driver part.
I noticed other people having problems with resolume when the audio drivers were not correctly installed.

Cheers
Edwin

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

I have same problem.

Clean Winxp sp2
Intel 915/ P4 3.0g
ATI Radeon X600

I try to install the audio driver, but it doesn't work, even browser window (couldn't display other driver besides C:)

any idea?

Post Reply