Magewell frozen feed

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by rawdesigns »

UPDATE 2:

it still freezes. I've tried on windows 10 and 8.1 as well on res 5 & 6. It must be a magewell thing? why is life so hard
Image

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4467
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Zoltán »

rawdesigns wrote:
Wed Aug 08, 2018 05:09
it still freezes. I've tried on windows 10 and 8.1 as well on res 5 & 6. It must be a magewell thing? why is life so hard
Have you tried with 6.0.11?
Does it also freeze in OBS?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by drazkers »

Windows 7 4k sdi magewell, no Driver’s,

Not a single droped signal. Hearing arvol’s issue I bet we are running into issues with USB chipsets. For some people with the extra bandwidth for 4k.

Do you have a backup card? I had a magewell that would only stutter when on p. Was a defective unit.

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by rawdesigns »

UPDATE 3:

Apparently you have to email Magewell to get the updated drivers. I've uploaded the file to my dropbox to save you guys some time

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/pa8jt7jpbjya ... b88ka?dl=0
Image

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1240
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Arvol »

You can get version 8351 via the Magewell app. Were you having issues with that version or was it version 1?

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by rawdesigns »

Arvol wrote:
Fri Aug 10, 2018 00:10
You can get version 8351 via the Magewell app. Were you having issues with that version or was it version 1?
What magewell app?
Image

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1240
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Arvol »

Capture.

It has a section in it to do firmware upgrades.

User avatar
Vjcheshire
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 09:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by Vjcheshire »

I have had some problems with the Usb 3.0 capture 4k plus and res 6. Was working fine for about 12 hours, 1 hour of rehearsal no problem. About 5 minutes before the main act was supposed to start, it kept loosing the signal intermittently . Big "NO SIGNAL" with color bars on my preview. Switched to my black magic card, no problems.
Image

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Magewell frozen feed

Post by rawdesigns »

UPDATE 4:

purchased the magewell sdi + and everything works great!
Image

Post Reply