MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:22

Hi, I got Avenue 6 - MadMapper and can't get one layer 4k without dropped frames. Tried downloading demo of Arena, problem persists. Also CPU load percentage at bottom never gets to 100%, when dropping frames it drops to 15-10%.
VDMX seems alright with this loads.

I use basemodel of MBP 2017 15".
DMA textures doesn't seem to help.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by cosmowe » Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:49

Is your 4k content in dxv codec?

Greets
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:47

cosmowe wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:49
Is your 4k content in dxv codec?

Greets
Hi, yep all DXV3, content is 1080p/4k. Also I do get this lag at 1080p 5 layer (2 fx layers)
Looks kind of like this: Image

Composition framerate is 60fps btw

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3817
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Zoltán » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:00

Is this a macbook pro with dedicated graphics?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:02

Here is the 4k with one clip at 60 fps (clip is 1080p30, but even then it fps drops after few seconds and macOS UI starts act jittery)
Image

Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:02

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:00
Is this a macbook pro with dedicated graphics?
Yes, Radeon Pro 555

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by cosmowe » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:35

may be a silly question....
Is your physical output also set to 60Hz?
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:59

cosmowe wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:35
may be a silly question....
Is your physical output also set to 60Hz?
Yes, also I tested it both with and without second display :/

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3817
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Zoltán » Mon Sep 17, 2018 14:10

Kickman wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:02
Here is the 4k with one clip at 60 fps (clip is 1080p30, but even then it fps drops after few seconds and macOS UI starts act jittery)
Sounds quite like thermal throttle.
How does the CPU frequency and temps look like when this happens?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 18:15

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 14:10
Kickman wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:02
Here is the 4k with one clip at 60 fps (clip is 1080p30, but even then it fps drops after few seconds and macOS UI starts act jittery)
Sounds quite like thermal throttle.
How does the CPU frequency and temps look like when this happens?
Sounds like it is (was my first thought) but it isn't, CPU temps are in 60-70 range (by celsius) and lag starts immediately, terminal system utility called sysdiag (or smth like this) says it's power throttling, which doesn't make any sense, since I have 5-10 watts on CPU and 0.8GHz frequency, while lag starts (according to intel power gadget), even with fully loaded GPU there is enough power left to have CPU running at adequate frequencies (definitely not 0.8GHz). Doesn't matter if I have power supply connected or not, this doesn't happen while I render some C4D scenes or BM Fusion compositions.

Post Reply