Cycle up/down layers with midi?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
cash4626
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 03:19
Location: vancouver island

Cycle up/down layers with midi?

Post by cash4626 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 17:26

Hi, Is there a way to be able to cycle up or down the layers with midi? id like to have A rotary knob I could map and turn to change the highlighted selected layer

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Cycle up/down layers with midi?

Post by drazkers » Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:56

I had a solution with Bomes that did this. Basically each range of the knob would send out a different midi note.

Post Reply