Zoltan´s Controller not connect

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
fiverecords
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 20:53

Zoltan´s Controller not connect

Post by fiverecords » Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:03

Hello, I'm interested in using the Zoltan´s. I have tried several computers, with windows and mac, but I am not able to connect it. In the OSC window of the Arena I see the messages that enter. Is there a problem with the latest version of Arena? What I can be doing wrong? Thanks

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Zoltan´s Controller not connect

Post by Oaktown » Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:52

Make sure OSC input and output are turned on in Arena and that you've got matching ports in Controller (Arena's default ports are Incoming:7000 & Outgoing: 7001)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3910
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Zoltan´s Controller not connect

Post by Zoltán » Tue Jan 01, 2019 22:04

Sound like you are using Resolume 6.
Do you have a composition from Resolume 6 loaded in Controller?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

fiverecords
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 20:53

Re: Zoltan´s Controller not connect

Post by fiverecords » Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:32

Yes, I use Arena 6.1.1 and yes, I have the composition loaded. I also have activated the osc in / out
Attachments
3.png
2.png
1.png

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3910
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Zoltan´s Controller not connect

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:47

Looks like you have a Resolume 4 composition loaded in Controller. (You can see the R4 text in the Controller title bar).

Doing so, Controller will assume you are trying to control Resolume 4.
As Resolume 4/5 OSC message format is different than in Resolume 6, this won't work naturally.
Try loading a composition in Controller, you created with Resolume 6.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

fiverecords
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 20:53

Re: Zoltan´s Controller not connect

Post by fiverecords » Thu Jan 03, 2019 12:55

Yes!, that was the problem. Maybe you would have to put the test composition is for arena 4/5, and add one for arena 6. Thank you.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3910
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Zoltan´s Controller not connect

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 03, 2019 15:14

Awesome!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply