Resolume Artnet I/O

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
boris.lema
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 14:10

Resolume Artnet I/O

Post by boris.lema » Mon Jan 21, 2019 06:24

Hey,
I have a project where someone is controlling Resolume via Grand MA to controle led strips.
Anyone did this before?

Can I send AND receive artnet through the same ethernet port?

Would this work?

Laptop --> Gigabit switch
MA (Artnet 1) --> Gigiabit switch
Led Strips (Artnet 2-22) --> Gigiabit switch

Thanks!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3883
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume Artnet I/O

Post by Zoltán » Mon Jan 21, 2019 15:08

Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume Artnet I/O

Post by Oaktown » Mon Jan 21, 2019 16:14

Laptop --> Gigabit switch
MA (Artnet 1) --> Gigiabit switch
Led Strips (Artnet 2-22) --> Gigiabit switch
Keep in mind that an Art-Net subnet starts at 0 and only has 16 universes (0-15) so to span 22 universes, you'll need to two subnets (0 and 1).

That means your incoming signal from the GrandMA will probably be on subnet 0 and universe 0 and your Resolume outputs on subnet 0 universes 2-15 and subnet 1 universes 0-5.

boris.lema
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 14:10

Re: Resolume Artnet I/O

Post by boris.lema » Tue Jan 22, 2019 14:04

Oaktown wrote:
Mon Jan 21, 2019 16:14
Laptop --> Gigabit switch
MA (Artnet 1) --> Gigiabit switch
Led Strips (Artnet 2-22) --> Gigiabit switch
Keep in mind that an Art-Net subnet starts at 0 and only has 16 universes (0-15) so to span 22 universes, you'll need to two subnets (0 and 1).

That means your incoming signal from the GrandMA will probably be on subnet 0 and universe 0 and your Resolume outputs on subnet 0 universes 2-15 and subnet 1 universes 0-5.
Already got that one in mind! Thanks for the confirmation!

Post Reply