Projector Warping / Stacking Help (Best Practice)

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
nknapke11
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 05:12

Projector Warping / Stacking Help (Best Practice)

Post by nknapke11 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 05:23

Hello!

I've been stacking 2 projectors (for output) making duplicate slices for each of the projectors, then warping the outputs for alignment.

I've been pretty happy with the results. (It fits my need, as the 2 projectors are different resolutions and doing a manual/physical alignment of the pixels is not possible in my situation. )

However... this is a really lengthy process when making lots of slices.. (Making a slice on projector 1.... transforming the output to map the object... then making a slice on projector 2 .. transforming the output to map the object.. then warping one of the slice outputs to align with the other projector)

In a perfect world... I wish I could do the alignment warp ONCE... and then treat the wrapped pair as if it is one projector.

So i could just make slice and map it... but resolume would would send the slice to both projectors (that have been warped together) Is there a way of doing this? I feel like I might be missing a simple solution.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Projector Warping / Stacking Help (Best Practice)

Post by Oaktown » Wed Jan 23, 2019 09:12

Is this what you’re after:
phpBB [video]

nknapke11
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 05:12

Re: Projector Warping / Stacking Help (Best Practice)

Post by nknapke11 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 16:03

Yes! This is perfect!

I'm guessing this is only a features of Arena 6. (I'm currently running Arena 5)... Thus why I couldn't find that option?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3914
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Projector Warping / Stacking Help (Best Practice)

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 24, 2019 09:43

nknapke11 wrote:
Wed Jan 23, 2019 16:03
Yes! This is perfect!
I'm guessing this is only a features of Arena 6. (I'm currently running Arena 5)... Thus why I couldn't find that option?
Virtual displays as input for slices is broken in 5.1.4, but it works in 5.1.3. You can get them from our download page.
Scroll down on the page, you'll find version selector comboboxes, which have most previous releases.
Select the one you'd like and your download should start.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply