Blend mode on bypassed layer

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Las Vegas, NV. USA

Blend mode on bypassed layer

Post by rawdesigns » Fri Feb 22, 2019 17:36

I have a camera layer that’s bypassed and the blend mode is at 50% Difference II but since it bypassed it doesn’t apply the effect. How do I achieve?
Image

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2801
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Blend mode on bypassed layer

Post by Oaktown » Fri Feb 22, 2019 19:12

If you don't have content in the layer, what are you trying to blend?

User avatar
rawdesigns
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 08:22
Location: Las Vegas, NV. USA

Re: Blend mode on bypassed layer

Post by rawdesigns » Fri Feb 22, 2019 23:06

Camera feed over visuals
Image

Empyfree
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 257
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:36

Re: Blend mode on bypassed layer

Post by Empyfree » Sat Feb 23, 2019 06:52

Surely you just need to un-bypass it?

Post Reply