Deactivating a Clip by activating another

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
klumbich
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 14:46

Deactivating a Clip by activating another

Post by klumbich »

Hi there! :-)

Should be a easy thing to do, but I cant figure it out?

Lets say, I have got a first Clip in Layer 3/Column 1.
Now I want to start a second Clip in Layer 1/Column 2 and want to stop the other simultaneously.

Any hint for me?
Thx in advance
:)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4335
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Deactivating a Clip by activating another

Post by Zoltán »

How about launching the Column (click on the column name)?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

klumbich
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 14:46

Re: Deactivating a Clip by activating another

Post by klumbich »

Post by Zoltán » Mon Mar 11, 2019 14:20
How about launching the Column (click on the column name)?

This doesnt work for me, because launching via Column-Switch stops an FX-Layer on an other Layer as well which needs to stay active.
I dont get the clue, why such a simple thing is so complicated - Is it not possible to switch back/forward to a Layer-1-Clip after a clip ran on Layer 2?
Question.jpg
Question.jpg (47.1 KiB) Viewed 751 times

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4335
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Deactivating a Clip by activating another

Post by Zoltán »

klumbich wrote:
Wed Mar 13, 2019 15:22
This doesnt work for me, because launching via Column-Switch stops an FX-Layer on an other Layer as well which needs to stay active.
You can right click on the clip slot in the fx layer, select Ignore column trigger.
This will make the column trigger being ignored for that layer in that slot.
You can also set this on the layer level if you'd like the whole fx layer to ignore column triggers.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

klumbich
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 14:46

Re: Deactivating a Clip by activating another

Post by klumbich »

Aaaah, I seeeee.
Ok, this seems to work now.

Thank you very much.
:-)

Post Reply