Simple Question: FX vs. Performance

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 658
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Simple Question: FX vs. Performance

Post by pfelberg »

Curious...
I have 05 layers. All pre loaded with 10 bypassed effects each, which are activated whenever needed.

Concerning performance, is there a difference between a bypassed effect and an active effect with opacity level at zero?
I wish to keep ALL effects active but with zero opacity, adjusting levels using Dashboard usage combinations for the selected layer.
Is this a performance issue?

Thanks

Paulo

PERCYJOSEPH
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 04:42
Location: India

Re: Simple Question: FX vs. Performance

Post by PERCYJOSEPH »

The same information I too like to know.
+1

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Simple Question: FX vs. Performance

Post by cosmowe »

Hey there, I asked the same question a while a go. And the answer was:

Bypassed FX and FX with zero opas = No resources are used.


Best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 658
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Simple Question: FX vs. Performance

Post by pfelberg »

Thanks. Cheers!!

Post Reply