Flashing Scanlines - SOLVED!

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by cosmowe » Mon Jul 08, 2019 09:08

Hi Pfelberg,
sure you can try a driver update.

What's about your framerate comp settings? Are they set correctly?
Unbenannt.png
Unbenannt.png (12.28 KiB) Viewed 467 times

best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Mon Jul 08, 2019 16:48

cosmowe wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 09:08
sure you can try a driver update.
What's about your framerate comp settings? Are they set correctly?
best wishes
cosmowe
Hi Cosmowe,
Frist of all, thank you for your attention and pacience.

Driver was already updated.
I did try all settings in Composition Panel Settings. Auto, 60, and 30. Unless there's a need to restart Resolume after changing this setting, nothing really changed or made the desired results on FPS.

Again, thanks a lot

Paulo

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by cosmowe » Mon Jul 08, 2019 23:07

hello again Paulo, ;)
do you get the same results with a complete new composition?

sorry I have to ask.... your content is DXV?

high-five
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Tue Jul 09, 2019 02:52

cosmowe wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 23:07
hello again Paulo, ;)
do you get the same results with a complete new composition?

sorry I have to ask.... your content is DXV?

high-five
cosmowe
Yes, my content is 99,95% all DXV.
Nope, I haven't tried with a "new" composition. Haven't considered that. That will have to wait til next saturday.

Paulo

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by cosmowe » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:34

So...I will wait :)

Greetings
Cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by cosmowe » Tue Jul 09, 2019 19:15

Another thread reminded me :)


Also do some testing with the DMA Textures:
Unbenannt.png

Greetings
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Tue Jul 09, 2019 20:40

cosmowe wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 19:15
Another thread reminded me :)
Also do some testing with the DMA Textures:
Greetings
cosmowe
I think I've done that also. Thoug I thought that was for Mac only. I am allways set to auto. I will disable that as well.
I am stupid... I don't need to wait till next gig, since I don't need a led panel to check FPS. I did right away with a new composition and results are the same. As I set VSYNC on, I get low FPS.
One thing I've allways noticed is that I have a much better FPS when I am connected to a power source and not running on battery.
Yes, I still get low FPS with the power source connected when I enable VSYNC.

There must be something else I can configure in the video card panel. Suggestions?
BTW, I did the same testing in my desktop and have FPS dropping as well, but that's acceptable because it drops from 150fps to 60fps.

Thanks

Paulo

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by cosmowe » Tue Jul 09, 2019 21:42

ah I see... ;)
are you willing to check if your windows 10 power management is set to performance?

Windows 10
Settings >System > Power & sleep > Additional Power Settings. The default mode in Windows 10 is "Balanced" try to set it to "High Performance"

If that not work.... test what fps you get with a blank composition and only one dxv clip looping.
BTW, I did the same testing in my desktop and have FPS dropping as well, but that's acceptable because it drops from 150fps to 60fps.
This is not a fps drop....it is a fps lock ;)
Explanation: V-Sync..
...is a method of locking a programs frame rate to your display’s refresh rate. By keeping the frame rate and refresh rate in sync, screen tearing is eliminated. So if you set your display to 60Hz + vSync ON there is no way for you to get more frames than 60 as far as you set your monitor to 60 hz. If you use a 144Hz display and you set it to 144 Hz + vSync ON your upper fps limit will be 144 Hz.

When you disable vSync, your gpu has no limitation and nothing to sync to..so it will pushes out as many fps as it can, but this can cause a screen tearing effect.



Greetings
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Tue Jul 09, 2019 23:02

cosmowe wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 21:42
ah I see... ;)
are you willing to check if your windows 10 power management is set to performance?
/

My Desktop was not.
My Dell notebook has it own Dell performance set, different from "balanced", but I checked all of it and made a few changes.
Altough there's still the low FPS, it seems at first testing that it is more stable to close to 30- than 20+ FPS.
Curious... need more testing because Arena 7 is running better 45 to 60 FPS. That's acceptable!
This is not a fps drop....it is a fps lock ;)
If it was, it would keep locked at that rate. It floats a lot.

Thanks

Paulo

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 639
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Flashing Scanlines

Post by pfelberg » Fri Jul 12, 2019 18:54

It is solved!
Now I have pretty stable 60 FPS with no tearing/scanlines at all.
Its seems that it was all about "global config" and "3D config" set as the same.

Thanks everyone who helped me on this.

Paulo

Post Reply