BM Webpresenter is glitchy on high res....?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

BM Webpresenter is glitchy on high res....?

Post by Yuckfou157 »

So I keep forgetting to post this ,but I have this for over a year now so it's time to see if there's a solution.
I use a BM webpresenter ( https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... bpresenter) for capturing a camera or SDI source into R6 which works flawlessly except, whenever I choose a resolution higher then the lowest (like 360x480@25fps) I get glitches all the time, like the stream isn't stable.
Stupid thing is sometimes after a while with everything up and running it works fine at 720, but then again the glitching start and I need to use the lowest possible to have it flicker free.
In other software like OBS it works without a problem, so my guess is it's somewhere between the BM and Resolume, if needed I'll send you guys my device for testing, but as said, I forget to post this multiple times, so I'm not in a hurry :mrgreen:

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4333
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: BM Webpresenter is glitchy on high res....?

Post by Zoltán »

Looks like this one is using the OS drivers to appear as a camera source.
We don't have a copy of this device, so we can't test it unfortunately.
Are you using this on mac or windows?
Do you have the latest drivers for the device?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: BM Webpresenter is glitchy on high res....?

Post by Yuckfou157 »

Hey Zoltan,

Sorry missed this for a while as I'm not so much here the whole time, uhm it's on windows, and there's not so much as new drivers but I am using the latest, give me a week or so to test with Arena7 after Friday and if the problem persists I'll mail HQ about sending mine in so you guys can try fixing it at HQ alright? :)

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: BM Webpresenter is glitchy on high res....?

Post by Yuckfou157 »

Quickie update; as it didn't happen in OBS it does in google hangouts so my guess is that the problem is inside the device, not the software and I'm arranging a repair with the seller now.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4333
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: BM Webpresenter is glitchy on high res....?

Post by Zoltán »

;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply