freeze with Arena 7.0.4

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Snoxxx
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 09:20

freeze with Arena 7.0.4

Post by Snoxxx » Tue Nov 05, 2019 15:34

I have a freeze with Arena 7.0.4 saturday when i play a auto pilot strobe with slice not patch.

same layer
column 1 Strob / slicetransform /mask = slice1
column 2 Strob / slicetransform /mask = slice2
column 3 Strob / slicetransform /mask = slice3
column 4 Strob / slicetransform /mask = slice4

if on output i don't have slice 1 /slice 2/ slice 3/ slice 4 and i play this layer i freeze.
Solution are easy, delete this layer and no freeze all night

edit: maybe i do create new post ? freeze are same, but no probleme on load media, and on win10
Last edited by Snoxxx on Thu Nov 07, 2019 17:47, edited 1 time in total.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4 and slices

Post by Zoltán » Tue Nov 05, 2019 18:34

Moved post to it's own topic.
Do you still have the original composition where this happened?
If you try now does it happen again?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Snoxxx
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 09:20

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4 and slices

Post by Snoxxx » Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:33

Yes i have save it, if i retry, same issue.

(is for prepare strob chase up/down or left/right on 4/8 slice, but all show don't use 4/8 slice)
before last update, if slice are not "patch", all comp strob and end. (no freeze)

where I can send you this ?

more details: is on one layer (17) with auto-pilot "play next clip" on layer and last clip auto-pilot return to first (for multi chaser on same layer)
ex:
1>2>3>4 >return 1
6>7>8>9 >return 6

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4 and slices

Post by Zoltán » Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:33

Could you create a recording of the issue happening, so we can see what's going on exactly?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Snoxxx
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 09:20

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4 and slices

Post by Snoxxx » Thu Nov 07, 2019 17:42

Ok, i try lots of thinks for reproduce the freeze from start and i found :D

I use 4 strobe effect in layer in autopilot on 4 slice (i think slice are not important)

layer are auto pilot ">>>" and duration of strobe are 0.1s (frequency 0.99).

If i do a transition time layer > 0.1s on this layer = freeze
If i do no transition time layer, not freeze, all works

Edit: i try with source -> Stroboscope, same issue when transition time in layer are bigger than duration of one clip in autopilot layer
it's PEBKAC (Problem exist between keyboard and chair) aha :lol: ,normaly i don't have transition time on this layer

Maybe we can have a "protection transition" on layer ? (force to 0) (and protection speed, force to 1?)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4

Post by Zoltán » Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:50

Seems to work fine for me with these settings:
Képernyőfotó 2019-11-08 - 12.47.45.png
I see the layer flash with the strobe, and one clip is advancing to the next in the amount of time it takes for the transition to complete.

Could you send us a screenshot of how you've set the clips up?
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Snoxxx
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 09:20

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4

Post by Snoxxx » Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:26

hey Zoltan,

My screenshot:
https://nsa40.casimages.com/img/2019/11 ... 574294.jpg

And i send you a video of freeze on my phone in Private message

Edit: i test same on a new comp and it's work with no freeze.

my comp are corrupt i think (start comp first update of arena 7) (same preferences/comp/layer/clip option)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4

Post by Zoltán » Mon Nov 11, 2019 16:53

Hmm, watched your video, and it's very strange that this would freeze the Resolume UI.

Do you have a shortcuts mapped to these strobe clips by any chance, and the shortcut output feeding back to Resolume?
Could a midi, OSC or DMX output send back to Resolume?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Snoxxx
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 09:20

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4

Post by Snoxxx » Mon Nov 11, 2019 19:09

In preferences, no dmx, no osc, no midi
I turn off keyboard, dmx and midi map (new profil empty) - same issue
I delete layer with clip trigger by timecode - same issue
I delete layer with sdi in - same issue
I delete layer with missing clip - same issue
I delete layer with clip - same issue
I test with comp auto (75) or 60 - same issue

strange comp^^
I do turn my 2080 in x8 PCIe because i add a x4 input card (i do check that ?)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: freeze with Arena 7.0.4

Post by Zoltán » Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:48

Could you send us this composition to mail@resolume.com?

Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply