Loosing ndi connection

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Filipsz
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 21:32

Loosing ndi connection

Post by Filipsz » Wed Nov 20, 2019 08:08

Hi. Got 10 beamers on edgeblend.
Synchro ok.)!!
Using intel 10gb lancard and managed switch with 1gb ports and 10gb in from lan.
If using 1280x720 sreens, no prob.
If go to full hd screens, still having 60frames, but loosing coonections with ndi, screens start blinking and displaying content in seconds interval.
No source, content, no source. Randomly. Each one of the ten beamers.
If 1280x720 no prob.
Using deltacast neo n2h 10x
Data flow?
Anything?
Many thanks.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2824
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by Oaktown » Wed Nov 20, 2019 22:31

So many places where this could go wrong!

Any chance you can send a complete breakdown of your network including the type of switches and cables?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1287
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by cosmowe » Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:25

I'm pretty sure you read this one before? But just in case that not... here you go:

NDI Network guidelines

Did you also tried 1080p30 ?
What kind of cables do you use and how long are they ?
Did you use CAT spookys anywhere in your system?

As Oaktown said before, there are so many potential weak spots in your system. My very first intention would be AFTER I really really know that all my Network settings are right ... Change all the 10 Gbit CAT wires... with the highest grade cables I could get (Cat7). Or at the very very least....test all your network wires with a good CAT tester... NOT a CAT beeper. More something similar to this: www.pockethernet.com
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4079
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by Zoltán » Thu Nov 21, 2019 13:59

I'd check CPU usage first on the sender machine.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Filipsz
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 21:32

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by Filipsz » Sat Nov 23, 2019 00:02

Sooo
I have tried it on diferent machine, slower, but good enough, one lan card, onboard, gigabit killer
And
No prob!!!
So problem is on colision between internal and external cards.
Or in intel ext 10gbit

So smooth and nice!!

But I want to have 1pc, not two (2x5 beamers blended), not via osc, so I must solve this

I will manually screw up away internal lan...

Or use different one then intel

Btw, problem machine:
Cpu 30pro
Gpu1 31proc
Gpu2 12 proc
Temp 40 C
Water cool
2x1080
32ram
In killer 1gb
Ext 10gb intel
Board z170

Filipsz
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 21:32

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by Filipsz » Sat Nov 23, 2019 00:04

Shurely killer denied in bios

Filipsz
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 21:32

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by Filipsz » Sat Nov 23, 2019 00:05

Running a SLI but same prblm in nonSLI

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1287
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by cosmowe » Sat Nov 23, 2019 01:41

Sooo
I have tried it on diferent machine, slower, but good enough, one lan card, onboard, gigabit killer
And
No prob!!!
So problem is on colision between internal and external cards.
Or in intel ext 10gbit

So smooth and nice!!

But I want to have 1pc, not two (2x5 beamers blended), not via osc, so I must solve this
....sorry dude.. I have no idea what you are trying to explain/tell us.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2824
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by Oaktown » Sat Nov 23, 2019 07:55

What CPU on your Z170 motherboard?

Filipsz
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 21:32

Re: Loosing ndi connection

Post by Filipsz » Sat Nov 23, 2019 09:16

i7 7th gen

Post Reply