Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by AEK »

Hi,
While working in BPM synchronization mode, Arena( V7.1 ) stops accepting BPM, sticking at a value of 500 (or 20). What is the problem? No resuscitation is possible. Only Resolume reboot saves.

https://yadi.sk/i/WvMoy7LirS_DTA
https://yadi.sk/i/RMg9AkV1F6QDYQ
https://yadi.sk/i/yEG3tdMm0Sl0Vg

And is such sensitivity necessary when working from an external midi clock? Maybe it makes sense to add an attack and release fader ( or one fader - sensitivity) ?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by Zoltán »

Your sender program is also fluctuating a lot over a wide range of values.
Could be that it confuses Resolume.
Do you see stable BPM from a stable midi clock in Resolume?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by AEK »

In my videos, I recorded moments when the signal from an external BPM generator goes to Resolum and in parallel to DAW Live Professor. BPM hangs on values 20 and 500, occurs only in Resolume. Live Professor works great without freezing. The video recorded version of Resolume 7.1. I tested the version of Resolume 6.1.4 as well. This version works much more stable. For 3 hours there was one single hovering at a value of 20. Resolume 7.1 per hour of operation, it hung 5 times.

https://yadi.sk/i/e4DBtaEsNGSiRA

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by Arvol »

Does your program allow for BPM values to change via OSC?
I'm assuming you're sending MIDI out via windows wave audio, so it might be an audio issue? Or am I looking at the setup differently than I should be?

User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by AEK »

We distribute BPM to the computers of the VJ, the laser and the light through the network. using the rtpMIDI program. Such a transmission has almost zero latency.With this quiet technology, we achieve synchronization between the work of light, lasers and video.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by Zoltán »

Even if it has low latency, the variations in latency can have weird effects. Though Resolume should still not get stuck. We'd need to be able to recreate the issue, and it works fine for me in the tests I've done.

Are you using wired or wireless network?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by AEK »

We use cable. But, sticking Resolume can be seen with a local connection. No network is needed for this. When connecting locally on one computer, we use the virtual midi channel loop MIDI.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by Arvol »

Copperlan and Bomes is a good solution as well

User avatar
AEK
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 18:50

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by AEK »

Yes. We know such programs. Is there a worthy replacement for the BPM Waveclock generator, with which Arena works more reliably than with Waveclock?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Loss of BPM during Sync BPM mode

Post by Arvol »

AEK wrote:
Thu Jan 23, 2020 17:04
Yes. We know such programs. Is there a worthy replacement for the BPM Waveclock generator, with which Arena works more reliably than with Waveclock?
I've never used waveclock to be honest. Not sure how it functions.
Bomes is the best, but costs a few bucks (worth it IMO)
I have a few tours currently using Copperlan and it works flawlessly for free.
If your DAW can send out a float value for BPM (Or even manually create a float value via MIDI CC and map it to your DAW's BPM [if applicable]), That would be the way I would go about it.

Post Reply