Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
maxislo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 07:20

Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by maxislo » Tue Jan 21, 2020 07:28

Hello!
I have problem to send NDI alpha from VMIX to Resolume 7. (black lines - artifacts)
In the NDI Studio Monitor and another Vmix everything is clear on alpha)
Attachments
Снимок экрана (11).png
Снимок экрана (19).png

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4094
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by Zoltán » Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:06

Have you tried to change the NDI clip's Alpha type setting in Resolume?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

maxislo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 07:20

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by maxislo » Tue Jan 21, 2020 14:30

If you mean "Straight" and "Premultiplied" - yes. Both of them. (I tried both of them in Vmix too)
Version is Resolume Arena 7.1.0 PC

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4094
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 23, 2020 12:30

Yes, that's what I meant.

Can you also send some screenshots from Vmix, and NDI monitor with Checkerboard switched on?
Képernyőfotó 2020-01-23 - 12.30.32.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

maxislo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 07:20

Re: Problem with NDI alpha (artifacts)

Post by maxislo » Tue Jan 28, 2020 20:54

I have tryed on the another set up (and version of Vmix) and everything was fine.
Attachments
Desktop Screenshot 2020.01.28 - 21.46.26.30.png

Post Reply