R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
fred13
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:12

R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by fred13 »

hello guys,
I did read all the comments elated to this issue, but I'haven't found any solution which works for me.

I do recover the sound from an external microphone. I'm running a PC with Windows 10 and I did change properly the microphone privacy. but in Resolume Arena 6, I can see the FFT Moving according to my external music via the external microphone, but the BPM is static Always 90 BPM (as an example)

into prefernce of R. Arena 6 I did well put the right parameters etc...

I did re install the latest Resolume version as well.

any idea please ?

many thanks in advance
Last edited by fred13 on Thu Mar 12, 2020 14:01, edited 1 time in total.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4425
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by Zoltán »

I'm afraid Resolume doesn't do BPM detection currently.
You can use the tap button to adapt to the tempo of the music, quickly, or you might be able to find a third party solution which can send the BPM to Resolume directly.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

fred13
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:12

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by fred13 »

Oups ! I was not aware about this. Then I might use Ableton maybe ? What do you think ?

Thank you very much for your support

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4425
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by Zoltán »

Ableton doesn't do that either as far as I know.
Try Waveclock: http://wavesum.net/products.html
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

fred13
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:12

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by fred13 »

;) Okey ! Thank you for sharing info.

Then last question what about upgrading Res. 6 to 7 if Resolume 7 does this job ? Does it ?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4425
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by Zoltán »

fred13 wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 13:27
Then last question what about upgrading Res. 6 to 7 if Resolume 7 does this job ? Does it ?
I don't think I understand the question...
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

fred13
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:12

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by fred13 »

is Resolume 7 measure the BPM ? I was thinking to upgarde my resolume 6

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4425
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by Zoltán »

fred13 wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 17:29
is Resolume 7 measure the BPM ? I was thinking to upgarde my resolume 6
Zoltán wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 13:21
Resolume doesn't do BPM detection currently.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

fred13
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:12

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by fred13 »

Many thanks for your support. Unfortunately wavelock is only available on Mac not PC

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: R.Arena 6 BPM issue

Post by He2neg »

Never tested this but i saved it for moments like thiis.

https://www.bigfug.com/software/audiobox/
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply