Changing layer blend mode not working when abusing Autopilot

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Changing layer blend mode not working when abusing Autopilot

Post by cosmowe »

Hey Resolumes,
found a little hickup.

When you jump very fast from one clip to another via autopilot, changing the layer blend mode sometimes is not possible.
sdf.PNG
I added you a composition where I simulate that issue with two solids in rapid autopilot 8-)


- Open Comp
- Trigger first clip/solid
- Change "layer blend mode"
= if you are lucky, it changes.


Best wishes
cosmowe
Attachments
layer_blend_mode.avc
(18.41 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5080
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Changing layer blend mode not working when abusing Autopilot

Post by Zoltán »

Thanks!
Can you try the same in 7.3.3, it seems to work fine for me there.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1346
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Changing layer blend mode not working when abusing Autopilot

Post by cosmowe »

Hey Zoltán,
just tried it with 7.3.3

...for me the issue is still there. Please try to hop between "50 Subtract" and "ADD"

Between these two the issue seems to appear more often.


Best wishes
cosmowe


- Arena 7.3.3
- Win10
- 1080Ti
- External Display attached, but not in use
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5080
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Changing layer blend mode not working when abusing Autopilot

Post by Zoltán »

Interesting, seems to only happen on windows.
We'll see what we can do.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply