Do Clip Properties need updated for Each Clip on deck load?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
craftycurate
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 20:26

Do Clip Properties need updated for Each Clip on deck load?

Post by craftycurate » Thu Oct 09, 2008 06:57

I understand that deck loading is on a low thread priority to minimise dropouts, but could it be speeded up a by not updating the clip properties panel until the deck has finished loading?

Faster deck loading would be great.
Win7 x64 Pro | 8GB | Nvidia Go 650M/2GB

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2085
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Do Clip Properties need updated for Each Clip on deck load?

Post by bart » Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:45

Yeah that might help a bit but it is also slow because all the videos are opened when they are loaded in the deck. This way videos trigger much faster.

craftycurate
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 20:26

Re: Do Clip Properties need updated for Each Clip on deck load?

Post by craftycurate » Fri Oct 10, 2008 16:26

Fair enough ... are the video files closed on Deck 1 when switching to Deck 2? It seems the process has to occur again each time I switch to a particular deck.
Win7 x64 Pro | 8GB | Nvidia Go 650M/2GB

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Do Clip Properties need updated for Each Clip on deck load?

Post by francoe » Fri Jan 16, 2009 20:01

I experiment the same discomfort with that. It feels like i can loose a bit of trigger latency, but have a way to disable the full load on switch, the thumb in the Clip props... Just for manage a large amount of clips, and navigate over them fastly.

In example, i not use the audio section, but i can disable it and rearrange the template.
So, i dont need a super new fx. I want a platform where i can do that i need, like R2 was.
Please remember dont limit this great app to a one way of do it. :)

Post Reply