duplicate clips

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Rene
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:53
Location: Vienna, Austria

duplicate clips

Post by Rene »

Hello,

Yesterday when I was creating a new layer/composition, after adding all the clips, scaling, applying effects, configure effects, etc. I wished that I could copy or duplicate an existing clip (let's say clipA) of a certain layer. I just wanted to add another effect to clipA and store it as new clipB. Is there a way to do this without starting from scratch importing the "raw" footage to the layer and again attach all effects (including configuration of all parameters, etc)?

levon
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 03:38
Location: adelaide, australia

Re: duplicate clips

Post by levon »

There are a few things you can do with moving/copying and merging clips in Avenue.

if you click and drag on the name of the clip before you release, hold down CTRL and you will duplicate the Clip
Hold down ALT to Swap the Clips.
And if you drag an Audio clip onto a Video clip (or vice versa) holding down SHIFT, you can merge the clips together.
You can also hold down SHIFT + ALT when dragging an audio clip onto a video clip to merge the 2 clips.. as well as leaving the original clip.

Rene
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:53
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: duplicate clips

Post by Rene »

Thanks levon! - This CTRL key makes life easier! :D

faza
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 16:02

Re: duplicate clips

Post by faza »

hi - is there any way to copy only effects from the clips , layers or composition ? I now that i can move effects around bay simply dragging it , but I need to copy it... Thanks in advance!
MBP 2,4Ghz NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

faza
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 16:02

Re: duplicate clips

Post by faza »

ok - it's ALT + effect
MBP 2,4Ghz NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

ferenc
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 09:05

Re: duplicate clips

Post by ferenc »

Haha I was searching for this duplicate function too. Thank u all! I'm glad I discovered this thread before my first live set with Resolume.

User avatar
gradek
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 20:14

Re: duplicate clips

Post by gradek »

some good tips here Thanks.
Want to map LED rings with Resolume? Then look no further: https://goo.gl/f2dPGu

Post Reply