Loading Resolume takes ages with fully fledged VST dirs

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Singing Pics
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 14:40

Loading Resolume takes ages with fully fledged VST dirs

Post by Singing Pics » Fri Jul 23, 2010 21:57

Sorry to report a problem but... When I point Resolume to my VST directory it not only hangs on first start (when it needs the time to check all VSTs) but also on every re-start of the application. Sometimes it doesn't start at all.

I've made some tests with following results:

1) No VST dir: quick start
2) full VST dir: no start, hanging, app not reacting
3) sub VST dir (like Effects only): looooong start process, every time when starting Resolume
4) sub-sub VST dir (only a handful of effects of similar type): start okay

I'm still on v 3.2.0 rev 2600 which is the trial version. Please tell me those problems are solved in the full version. ;-)

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Loading Resolume takes ages with fully fledged VST dirs

Post by Joris » Sun Jul 25, 2010 13:05

Hey Singing Pics

Sorry to hear you're having problems. Could you use the 'send feedback' option of the preferences to send us your logfile? Then we can have a look at what's going wrong. Also, how many VSTs are you loading?

Most importantly, I should make this absolutely clear, the 'full' version of Resolume is completely identical to the demo version, aside from the watermarked output. So if you are experiencing problems, it is very, very unlikely they will be fixed by buying a license.

I hope we can fix your problem though, in both demo and licensed version!

Joris

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Loading Resolume takes ages with fully fledged VST dirs

Post by edwin » Mon Jul 26, 2010 11:23

We initialise each VST plugin on startup to get it's information. I guess we only need to do this for VST plugins that are newly added or modified. This would make the startup process a lot quicker. This is not something we worked on and does not have a high priority.

Singing Pics
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 14:40

Re: Loading Resolume takes ages with fully fledged VST dirs

Post by Singing Pics » Wed Jul 28, 2010 01:33

Ok, I see. It'd be great if this will be modified sooner or later.

@goto10
Feedback has been sent. Edwin's comment seems to nail it though. Think I'll select only a handful plugins for now to keep the loading time short.

User avatar
Tschoepler
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 04:26

Re: Loading Resolume takes ages with fully fledged VST dirs

Post by Tschoepler » Wed Jul 28, 2010 16:38

I had the same thing going on here before I stumbled upon this thread. I only have one VST (wormhole2.dll) loaded in addition to the default ones. Maybe there is something wrong with the VST but it used to work properly in 3.1.3
Since I don't use Wormhole anymore it's not something I'm waiting for being fixed. Just wanted to let you know.
████▀ ▄█ tschoepler.net █████ zweifarbton.net █▄ ▀████

Post Reply