crash

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
hypnotica
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 06:46

crash

Post by hypnotica » Tue Nov 01, 2011 04:40

Beta 1 crashes on pc if midi is used by another app

damstraversaz
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 09:39
Location: france

Re: crash

Post by damstraversaz » Tue Nov 01, 2011 14:56

I have too some crash sometimes , when applications send midi via virtualports ( using loopbe 30 or loopmidi ). I use before the same installation with resolume 3 without any crash )
digital arts:
http://www.damientraversaz.com/#!art-numerique/c1s43
music for dance, documentary and digital arts:
http://www.damientraversaz.com/

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: crash

Post by cosmowe » Tue Nov 01, 2011 18:40

Same here sending midi via midijoke.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: crash

Post by Joris » Wed Nov 02, 2011 20:07

Can one of you give us some reproduction steps? The descriptions given here are kind of minimal...

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: crash

Post by cosmowe » Wed Nov 02, 2011 20:42

I'm sorry...in that case not me :-) R4 does not crashes all the time while using midijoke...only sometimes...its not reproducible for me :(
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

damstraversaz
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 09:39
Location: france

Re: crash

Post by damstraversaz » Thu Nov 03, 2011 08:59

Hi
first sorry for my poor english
it's near the same here.it happends on my two computers ( on resolume 4 registered, one in demo mode)
in my case , I just use the midi in of resolume so I can't speak about the midi out option. but there is surely a problem with midi in . resolume 4 crash sometimes, when It receive midi from a midi port, and I don't see a logical reason. the application who send midi does not change anything '( live, sensomusic usine, energy xt)
for exemple, when it receive some midi from live, all works fine. later , you send the same midi data, and resolume crash.sometimes it crash when I change a project ( in ableton live for exemple).
sorry for the poor help, but it seems to be like a random crash.

I'm on windows 7 64 bits, I7, 8gb for ram. using the midi in of resolume only, with loopbe 30 or loopmidi as virtual midiport. I can the same installation on the same computer with resolume 3 without any crash
digital arts:
http://www.damientraversaz.com/#!art-numerique/c1s43
music for dance, documentary and digital arts:
http://www.damientraversaz.com/

User avatar
v.j.YOSH
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:40

Re: crash

Post by v.j.YOSH » Thu Nov 03, 2011 15:33

Been receiving reports from one of my clients of the same behavior of the above one but only with APC20 and not software. he works with the computer live for a whole night, and then when the show's over, he clears all channels and leaves the computer and RES 4 on for the whole night. he comes back in the morning and the first touch in any slide of the APC20 and the software crashes. he reopens it, all fine. haaaa???? :?

damstraversaz
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 09:39
Location: france

Re: crash

Post by damstraversaz » Thu Nov 03, 2011 15:45

v.j.YOSH wrote: and the first touch in any slide of the APC20 and the software crashes. he reopens it, all fine. haaaa???? :?

it seems to be the same problem I try to explain , it 's look like a random bug for the user, so it's difficult to reproduce. if it helps, I had crash with midi clock receive for ableton, so I turn it off, and a random crash happends too without midi sync.

Damien
digital arts:
http://www.damientraversaz.com/#!art-numerique/c1s43
music for dance, documentary and digital arts:
http://www.damientraversaz.com/

damstraversaz
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 09:39
Location: france

Re: crash

Post by damstraversaz » Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:44

Hi
after a lot of work with the beta 2, it seems like this midi crash is gone ( at least on my system), so this bug seems to be solved

best,
Damien
digital arts:
http://www.damientraversaz.com/#!art-numerique/c1s43
music for dance, documentary and digital arts:
http://www.damientraversaz.com/

User avatar
hypnotica
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 06:46

Re: crash

Post by hypnotica » Fri Nov 25, 2011 21:35

Resolume 4 beta 2 on windows 7 64bit crash error quicktime .qts using old quicktime 7.3.

Post Reply