"Preserve Transparency" not working in DXV After Effects CS6

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
lg3bass
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 03:30

"Preserve Transparency" not working in DXV After Effects CS6

Post by lg3bass » Mon Sep 03, 2012 19:57

Hello,

I'm seeing an issue with After Effects CS6 and DXV codec. When I render a composition out as DXV on AE CS6 the transparency channel is not being preserved even though the options dialog box says it's enabled. I also have CS4 and when I try the same from there everything works fine.
Screen shot 2012-09-03 at 2.45.48 PM.png
Screen shot 2012-09-03 at 2.45.48 PM.png (16.46 KiB) Viewed 3939 times
While researching, I did read somewhere [though I can't find where I read this] that it might ultimately be an Adobe issue. But is there a work around? I would prefer to use CS6 to output DXV.

thanks

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: "Preserve Transparency" not working in DXV After Effects

Post by Basic » Mon Sep 03, 2012 20:23

is the comp all animation or some video footage?
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

lg3bass
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 03:30

Re: "Preserve Transparency" not working in DXV After Effects

Post by lg3bass » Mon Sep 03, 2012 20:53

Screen shot 2012-09-03 at 3.25.41 PM.png
Screen shot 2012-09-03 at 3.25.41 PM.png (123.19 KiB) Viewed 3934 times
-- CS6 project screenshot

It's all animation from Maya as either tga or psd frames. In CS6 Despite me setting the "Preserve Trans" in the codex settings it still doesn't render it. Basically, instead of a transparent bg. It comes in as black.


I just did another test with CS4 and it works in there! in CS4 the codec options are within the AE modal window as opposed to another separate modal window in CS6.
Screen shot 2012-09-03 at 3.50.49 PM.png
Screen shot 2012-09-03 at 3.50.49 PM.png (30.24 KiB) Viewed 3934 times

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: "Preserve Transparency" not working in DXV After Effects

Post by Basic » Mon Sep 03, 2012 21:16

Yeah i see what you mean, I wonder why it works in CS4 and not CS6.

I havent actually used CS6 yet. are there any other people having problems with other codecs in AE?
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

User avatar
Tschoepler
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 04:26

Re: "Preserve Transparency" not working in DXV After Effects

Post by Tschoepler » Tue Sep 04, 2012 17:56

working fine for me. make sure you have »RGB+Alpha« selected in After Effects. It doesn't change this entry automatically.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2012-09-04 um 18.52.35.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2012-09-04 um 18.52.35.jpg (269.01 KiB) Viewed 3922 times
████▀ ▄█ tschoepler.net █████ zweifarbton.net █▄ ▀████

lg3bass
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 03:30

Re: "Preserve Transparency" not working in DXV After Effects

Post by lg3bass » Fri Sep 07, 2012 03:03

Ahhh!

Thank you. that works! RGB+Alpha is the ticket.
Screen shot 2012-09-06 at 9.58.58 PM.png
Screen shot 2012-09-06 at 9.58.58 PM.png (28.59 KiB) Viewed 3905 times

Post Reply