Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
Kulcanhez
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:23

Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Kulcanhez » Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:27

Hello,

I bought TouchOSC yesterday, and I uploaded the Resolume Layout for my iPad, and did the configuration correctly (check pictures). I'm able to receive informations, if I activate some layer it appear on iPad but it doesn't send any information, I click everywhere but nothing happens. I already tried to disable the Little Snitch.

https://imgur.com/a/voII6

Thank you very much!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Zoltán » Sat Oct 07, 2017 12:11

Double check your computer's and IP address, and check firewall settings, maybe the OS firewall is blocking incoming connections.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Oaktown » Sat Oct 07, 2017 15:25

Also make sure you don't have a conflict on port 8000.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Oaktown » Sat Oct 07, 2017 15:39

Have you tried changing the ports in TouchOSC to match the default ports in Arena (7000/7001)?

Also I can't tell in your screenshot but are you seeing Arena as a host in TouchOSC. See picture below of what you should see:
Image-1.jpg

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Oaktown » Sat Oct 07, 2017 15:57

Wait a second! Are you using the Resolume (by Diego Battini v1_2).touchosc file you found on this forum with Arena 6 by any chance?

If you are, nothing will work because the OSC syntax has changed!

So for instance /layer1/clip1/connect in R5 is now /composition/layers/1/clips/1/connect in R6 etc....

So you'll have to change everything in that layout to get it to work.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Zoltán » Sat Oct 07, 2017 16:27

Oaktown wrote:Also I can't tell in your screenshot but are you seeing Arena as a host in TouchOSC.
I don't think that resolume 5 will show up in touchOSC, R5 doesn't support OSC zeroconf (I think that screenshot is from R5)
R6 does and shows up for me in touchOSC.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Oaktown » Sat Oct 07, 2017 16:35

Test this one with Arena 6
Attachments
Arena 6 sample OSC.touchosc.zip
(998 Bytes) Downloaded 186 times

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Oaktown » Sat Oct 07, 2017 16:40

(I think that screenshot is from R5)
Yes I just realized that his screenshot of Arena preferences is from R5!

Kulcanhez
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:23

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by Kulcanhez » Sun Oct 08, 2017 14:19

Hi guys,

Sorry for the late reply. I am honestly amazed with all the answers, I wasn't expecting that. Thank you very much! I'm not quite sure what I did but it's working now. I simply change the ports for the defaults one and changed my ip address.

Once again thank you all!!

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Resolume doen't receive any information from TouchOSC

Post by pfelberg » Mon Oct 09, 2017 19:13

Oaktown wrote:...nothing will work because the OSC syntax has changed!
So for instance /layer1/clip1/connect in R5 is now /composition/layers/1/clips/1/connect in R6 etc....
So you'll have to change everything in that layout to get it to work.
You are kidding me. Damn!
Hours of OSC designing and mapping on trash. :cry:

Post Reply