Help getting Resolume to respond to OSC from Arduino

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
Post Reply
cmgenius
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 05:18

Help getting Resolume to respond to OSC from Arduino

Post by cmgenius » Sat Nov 25, 2017 05:23

Hi everybody, I'm having trouble getting Arena 5 to react to OSC commands sent from a connected arduino. I want to have commands that can trigger each column, and according to the OSC map this is: /track1/connect (Int 0 or 1), track2, track3, so on. I know my commands are reaching the server computer, but Resolume is not responding. Here's a screenshot of OSC Monitor. Any insights as to what I am doing wrong?
Attachments
CaptureOSC.PNG

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Help getting Resolume to respond to OSC from Arduino

Post by Oaktown » Sat Nov 25, 2017 07:52

Check your firewall settings.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3883
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Help getting Resolume to respond to OSC from Arduino

Post by Zoltán » Sat Nov 25, 2017 09:15

You also have to exit OSC mapping to have Resolume react.
Masks sure only one application listens on the specified input port, Resume tries to bind to the port on app launch, so a program restart may be needed.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply