Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

FFGL, OSC, GLSL. If you like abbreviations, this is the forum for you
p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by p8guitar » Sat Dec 15, 2018 16:42

Is there a way to synchronize ableton Live and Resolume with Link when Resolume and Live are running on the same (Windows 10) computer? I can't get this working, but maybe there is a workaround?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by Joris » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:50

That should just work out of the box.

What have you tried so far and what was the result?

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by p8guitar » Thu Dec 20, 2018 17:50

I open Resolumen and Live (I think it doesn't matter which is opened first), enable the "Link" button on both and see that it doesn't work. There should be a "1" in the Ableton Live link button, but Resolume is not linked. The tempo doesn't match, Live hat 82 bpm while Resolume has 73 bpm.
In the network monitor I see that Resolume and Live use the 20808 port alternately, not at the same time. But it is not the IPv4 loopback, it says "Ipv4 not indicated/specified" or something like that ("IPv4 nicht angeben" in German).
Attachments
IPv4 nicht angegeben.jpg

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3874
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by Zoltán » Sat Dec 29, 2018 12:43

Yup, that should work just fine.
Which Resolume Arena 6 version are you using?
Is windows firewall on?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
mygeneration
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 20:48
Location: South Florida, USA

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by mygeneration » Sun Dec 30, 2018 00:58

Check your ASIO settings.
Link only works with ASIO.

ASIO4ALL V2 recommended.

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by p8guitar » Sun Dec 30, 2018 20:34

I use ASIO Fireface, because I have a RME fireface 800 audio interface.

Normally I have the Kaspersky Internet Security firewall activated. But it doesn't make a difference if the firewall is active or not. When I deactivate the kaspersky firewall and then deactivate the Windows defender firewall, too, Link still doesn't work.

I added Live and Resolume to the "trustworthy programs" in Kaspersky Internet Security, but that didn't make Link work. (the status in the windows resource monitor was already "allowed, not restricted" before that.)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3874
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 03, 2019 12:12

That's strange.
Even when I enable windows firewall and clear all existing rules for both Arena and Ableton, and don't allow them to communicate, the are able to Link up on localhost.

Could you try again after disconnecting wired and wireless networks from the machine?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by p8guitar » Thu Jan 03, 2019 20:56

Disconnecting the WLAN network (I have no wired network) doesn't make a difference, link still doesn't work. ok, I could send the bpm information with the singlenotegrabber plugin, but link would be so much easier! :(

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by Joris » Thu Jan 03, 2019 21:27

The thing is that the Link protocol takes care of all the network setup and detection. We just get a notification when somebody wants to join the session and let others know we'd like to join one. We don't do much aside from that.

Have you checked if Link works correctly in other apps? Have you contacted Ableton about this?
Check your ASIO settings.
Link only works with ASIO.
Link is a network protocol. How does choice of a sound card affect network setup and detection?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3874
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Ableton Link with Resolume on the same computer

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jan 03, 2019 22:09

If you have another machine, with Ableton or Resolume on it, you could connect it to the network your other machine is connected to, and enable link on this machine too.
Then if either Resolume or Ableton connects to the link on the original machine, would give you a hint which one has issues, and where to look further.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply