BPM sync strobe

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

BPM sync strobe

Post by hive8 »

Most my visuals run in timeline mode, i would like to to add the stobe but sync it via BPM tap... Whats a good way of doing that?
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1338
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by cosmowe »

hmmm... you can add a white or black solid on top of your layers... and animate the opacity to bpm.

Greetz
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by HerrNieDa »

this maybe is to slow....
i would prepare video loops with black and white frames and lets say about 16 frames... so you can flash up to 8 times per beat!

other possibility which is not bpm sync is to use the timeswitcher for example on a white solid with invert effect.
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by hive8 »

Thank you so far for the suggestions, the strobe doesn't have to be on to white, it can just be the main composition blinking in and out...
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1338
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by cosmowe »

soooo..... black frames or solids are the answer! ;)
Last edited by cosmowe on Mon Mar 18, 2013 16:02, edited 1 time in total.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Rene
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:53
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by Rene »

you could also put an instance of FrMultiStrobe to the composition. If I understood you correctly, it should be possible to achieve the same output.

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by hive8 »

WoW great FrMultiStrobe does the trick, no fiddling around, just works as described, GREAT thank you for that link. Even has a flash button to just trigger it via a APC40 Button...
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

janeperry
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 01:40

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by janeperry »

Thanks for the info guys!!! really helped! :)

Kenneth D
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 21:38

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by Kenneth D »

The FrMultiStrobe really lock like a great fx. I however can't find it in resolume:( I have put it in my vfx library and restarted Resolume but it isn't there. Any one have an idea of what I did wrong? or is there another way?

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: BPM sync strobe

Post by HerrNieDa »

Kenneth D wrote:The FrMultiStrobe really lock like a great fx. I however can't find it in resolume:( I have put it in my vfx library and restarted Resolume but it isn't there. Any one have an idea of what I did wrong? or is there another way?
some effects line up at the end after "Z"... just scroll down to the end....
otherwise the vfx-folder isn't set correct ;)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

Post Reply