processing in resolume

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
MinimalicQuantum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:55

processing in resolume

Post by MinimalicQuantum » Wed May 08, 2013 16:10

Hi.
does anyone knows how to import processing projects to resolume arena...?????

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2111
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: processing in resolume

Post by bart » Wed May 08, 2013 16:21

I would like to know this too ;-)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: processing in resolume

Post by cosmowe » Wed May 08, 2013 16:45

:? processing projects???
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

arindamliveguitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 18:01

Re: processing in resolume

Post by arindamliveguitar » Wed May 08, 2013 17:42

you want to import a .pde file??

MinimalicQuantum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:55

Re: processing in resolume

Post by MinimalicQuantum » Thu May 09, 2013 14:07

arindamliveguitar wrote:you want to import a .pde file??
yep .pde projects in layers so i can mix them down from resolume....

MinimalicQuantum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:55

Re: processing in resolume

Post by MinimalicQuantum » Thu May 09, 2013 14:10

in processing forum they said that you can do that by importing code for syphon so you can connect it through resolume...
but i think this is a pain in the @ss for doing this for each .pde project separate

MinimalicQuantum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:55

Re: processing in resolume

Post by MinimalicQuantum » Mon May 13, 2013 08:24

MinimalicQuantum wrote:in processing forum they said that you can do that by importing code for syphon so you can connect it through resolume...
but i think this is a pain in the @ss for doing this for each .pde project separate

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: processing in resolume

Post by Joris » Mon May 13, 2013 15:32

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6702&p=25459&hilit= ... api#p25459

Short answer is, we'd love to do it, but it's not as straightforward as you think.

tannerlthompson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 21:11

Re: processing in resolume

Post by tannerlthompson » Tue May 14, 2013 20:49

This is the basics for working with syphon and processing...


import codeanticode.syphon.*;

PGraphics canvas;
SyphonServer server;

void setup() {
size(400,400, P3D);
canvas = createGraphics(400, 400, P3D);

// Create syhpon server to send frames out.
server = new SyphonServer(this, "Processing Syphon");
}

void draw() {
canvas.beginDraw();
canvas.background(127);
canvas.lights();
canvas.translate(width/2, height/2);
canvas.rotateX(frameCount * 0.01);
canvas.rotateY(frameCount * 0.01);
canvas.box(150);
canvas.endDraw();
image(canvas, 0, 0);
server.sendImage(canvas);
}

tannerlthompson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 21:11

Re: processing in resolume

Post by tannerlthompson » Tue May 14, 2013 20:52

PGraphics canvas; //this names the image being sent out as canvas... you need to lable all visual things with canvas.line(); ect...


Then at the end :

image(canvas, 0, 0);
server.sendImage(canvas);

This outputs all things labled with canvas. as a syphon stream and will show up under sources in resolume

Post Reply