4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 578
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by He2neg » Sat Feb 13, 2016 16:30

I had the time today to update my System with all the new fancy plugins,
all work fine except the h8 plugins ( Tile mirror & 4 screen)
I just dont see them in the FFGL list.

I´m pretty sure i´m just dumb again but i dont know what i should do :?

They are in this folger
C/.../Res 5.0.1 / Plugin / Vfx ( The same it show when you hit preferences / Video inside arena)

any hints ?
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 06:23

Are you on PC or OSX?
Did you install the VC 2015 distro?
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 578
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by He2neg » Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:14

PC System,

and yes i forgot the VC 2015 installation, I didn´t read well.

I Installed it and everything is visible now.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 13:08

Awesome, let me know if you have some ideas, we maybe can add some functions, a pro version of this plugin will come in the coming weeks.

Added features
* Brightness per screen
* Move and Scale texture within the screen
* Mirror and Repeat
* Make a 4 screen and 8 screen version

Maybe add a random strobe function.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 578
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by He2neg » Sun Feb 14, 2016 16:55

Working as should, everything fine.

But to be honest i cant think of a situation to use it.
Mapping is done via slices / output

Mirror Quad & Videowall is usefull for the rest i need. But maybe if someone show how he/ she use the plugin i will find something as well.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
5AMvisual
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:16
Location: Belgium

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by 5AMvisual » Mon Feb 15, 2016 15:21

Tested heavily on OSX 10.10.5 Reso 5.0.1
Works fine, as far as I can tell.
Sam
MBP Retina w\ GT 650M 1G - R5 - Livid Ohm RGB - Arturia Beatstep - Bome - Vezér

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2758
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Oaktown » Mon Feb 15, 2016 17:15

Hive8 wrote:Make a 4 screen and 8 screen version
Not sure how 8 screens would work so how about a 9-screen version (3x3)?

Also I just tested your plugin and it'd be great to have the default positions to be in quarter (4 screens) or thirds (9 screens).

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 22:39

No problem on a 9 screen version as a default, also your right i think its a good idea to have them all spaced out already. so it would look like this

123
456
789

What should be the most top one, right now i have it as 9 be the top and 1 the last.

Also joris told me if i would compile with VS2013 framework then there is no need for te VS2015 installation, I already set that up and we will not be needed the VS2015 distro installed anymore, that should make all the plugins show up directly and simplify setup.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2758
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Oaktown » Mon Feb 15, 2016 22:47

What should be the most top one, right now i have it as 9 be the top and 1 the last.
I personally would prefer that the top left be 1, then bottom right be the last one (4 or 9) so that they get spaced like this:

1 2
3 4

or

1 2 3
4 5 6
7 8 9

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 02:27

Ok agreed will follow that concept. Render order will also be as follows 1 TOP over everything and 4 (9) BOTTOM
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

Post Reply