Problems on Athlon 1GHZ

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
frank_

Post by frank_ » Mon Sep 10, 2001 21:27

Hiya,

Have any of you experienced some "hanging" problem when running resolume on an Athlon system? Whenever I load a movie and start playing with it, or adding several movies ... the performance becomes sluggish and sometimes comes to a complete stop. I'm on Win98 ...

-- Frank

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2111
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Post by bart » Tue Sep 11, 2001 13:43

What resolution and codec are the files you used? please read 'Preparing media' in the manual to optimize your media for playback in resolume.

If you rendered your media at 320x240 with the cinepak codec it should be fine ...

frank_

Post by frank_ » Fri Sep 21, 2001 11:00

There is no possibility to go higher in resolution ?

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2111
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Post by bart » Fri Sep 21, 2001 12:16

yes you can try 640x480 on some computers/videocards this works just fine ... but the real-time effects might not be real-time anymore ...

Post Reply