Syphon input over network

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JimmyP
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 02:03
Location: South Florida

Syphon input over network

Post by JimmyP » Wed Nov 09, 2016 00:49

so I'm trying to run some content from Propresenter 6 on a MacBook pro and it has a syphon output. I currently have resolume open on a windows desktop, is it possible to pull that syphon data from my MacBook pro into arena 5 on my windows machine?

I don't think it is but if there's a way to do it please enlighten me! thanks!
Jayme McColgan
Lighting Designer

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 944
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by drazkers » Wed Nov 09, 2016 01:24

http://techlife.sg/TCPSyphon/

Check NDI syphon and NDI Spout above. That should work, sorta.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3753
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by Zoltán » Wed Nov 09, 2016 01:37

on the receiving side you'll probably need http://techlife.sg/TCPSpout/ as you are using a windows machine.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by Arvol » Sat Nov 19, 2016 00:59

Currently using Syphon to NDI
And then using a NDI input source in my comp.

If this seems like a route you would like to take, I can provide download links on Monday when I get back to my desk.

andrewluki
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 01:17

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by andrewluki » Fri Jul 14, 2017 01:40

Jimmy,

Did you ever get this working? I am looking at doing something similar. Sending Mac output to a PC an an input. Any good success via NDI from a Mac to PC?

zmerahn
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 19:35

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by zmerahn » Tue Jul 18, 2017 22:22

Has worked quite well for me (Windows to Mac) using a gigabit switch.

NathanHamblin
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 16:35

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by NathanHamblin » Tue Jul 25, 2017 16:37

Is is Possible to keep an alpha channel over NDI?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2801
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by Oaktown » Tue Jul 25, 2017 19:58

andrewluki wrote:Any good success via NDI from a Mac to PC
It works great especially on a wired network.
NathanHamblin wrote:Is is Possible to keep an alpha channel over NDI?
Yes you can but I haven't tested with Resolume and NDI over Syphon/Spout so hopefully someone can chime in.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3753
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by Zoltán » Tue Jul 25, 2017 21:39

NathanHamblin wrote:Is is Possible to keep an alpha channel over NDI?
yes, alpha is kept thru NDI to Spout also
So the above scenario Mac Propresenter -> NDI -> NDI to Spout -> Resolume spout input works with alpha.
Just enable alpha keying in Propresenter.
Képernyőfotó 2017-07-25 - 22.37.50.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1058
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Syphon input over network

Post by Arvol » Tue Jul 25, 2017 22:13

ravensc wrote:
NathanHamblin wrote:Is is Possible to keep an alpha channel over NDI?
yes, alpha is kept thru NDI to Spout also
So the above scenario Mac Propresenter -> NDI -> NDI to Spout -> Resolume spout input works with alpha.
Just enable alpha keying in Propresenter.
mmmmm....... this is going to make some of my tri-caster/brodcast friends verrrrry excited ;)

Post Reply